Nissan Primera P11. Manual — part 275
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4)
Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive
seconds.
ENG SPEED
1,500 - 3,400 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
2.4 - 12.0 msec
VHCL SPEED SE
64 - 130 km/h (40 - 81 MPH)
Selector lever
Suitable position
5)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-
SR-301.
Overall Function Check
NCEC0429
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral
position switch circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not
be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Check voltage between ECM terminal 42 (PNP switch signal)
and body ground under the following conditions.
Condition (Gear position)
Voltage (V) (Known good data)
“P” (CVT only) and “N” position
Approx. 0
Except the above position
BATTERY VOLTAGE (11 - 14V)
3)
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-SR-301.
NEF118A
SEF137X
DTC P1706 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-299
Wiring Diagram
NCEC0430
YEC851
: Detectable line for DTC
: Non-detectable line for DTC
: Hyper CVT models
: M/T models
ECM
PARK/NEUTRAL
POSITION
SWITCH
NEUTRAL
POSITION
SWITCH
NEUTRAL
OTHERS
P
R
N
D
Ds
DTC P1706 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-300
Diagnostic Procedure
NCEC0431
1
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
SEF740W
3. Check harness continuity between PNP switch harness connector terminal 2 and body ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between PNP switch and body ground.
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 42 and PNP switch harness connector terminal 1.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 4.
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between ECM and PNP switch.
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to MT section or AT section.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Replace PNP switch.
6
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-SR-114.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P1706 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-301
Component Description
NCEC0435
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the injector circuit, the coil in the injector is
energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the injector into the intake manifold. The
amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse duration.
Pulse duration is the length of time the injector remains open. The
ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on engine fuel
needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NCEC0436
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
INJ PULSE -B1
I
Engine: After warming up
I
Air conditioner switch: OFF
I
Shift lever: “N”
I
No-load
Idle
2.4 - 3.2 msec
2,000 rpm
1.9 - 2.8 msec
B/FUEL SCHDL
I
Engine: After warming up
I
Air conditioner switch: OFF
I
Shift lever: “N”
I
No-load
Idle
2.4 - 3.2 msec
2,000 rpm
1.4 - 2.8 msec
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NCEC0437
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and 48 (ECM ground).
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
101
103
105
107
R/B
Y/B
G/B
L/B
Injector No. 1
Injector No. 2
Injector No. 3
Injector No. 4
[Engine is running]
I
Warm-up condition
I
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
SEF011W
[Engine is running]
I
Warm-up condition
I
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
SEF012W
SEF138X
INJECTOR
SR20DE
Component Description
EC-302
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