Nissan Primera P11. Manual — part 253
Component Inspection
NCEC0187
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) HEATER
NCEC0187S01
Check the following.
1.
Check resistance between terminals 1 and 4.
Resistance: 2.3 - 4.3
Ω
at 25°C (77°F)
2.
Check continuity.
Terminal No.
Continuity
2 and 1, 3, 4
No
3 and 1, 2, 4
If NG, replace the heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface
such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
5
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) HEATER
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-SR-211.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
6
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-SR-114.
©
INSPECTION END
SEF048X
DTC P0141 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) HEATER
SR20DE
Component Inspection
EC-211
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NCEC0188
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
The ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MI (2 trip detection logic).
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM func-
tion
Actuator
Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel injec-
tion & mix-
ture ratio
control
Injectors
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0171
0171
I
Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
I
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too large.
(The mixture ratio is too lean.)
I
Intake air leaks
I
Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
I
Injectors
I
Exhaust gas leaks
I
Incorrect fuel pressure
I
Lack of fuel
I
Mass air flow sensor
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NCEC0189
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
I
Always perform at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds.
3)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “SELF-LEARN CON-
TROL” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
4)
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
6)
Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0171 should be detected at this stage, if a
malfunction exists. If so, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-SR-
214.
7)
If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection sys-
tem has a malfunction.
8)
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine
starts, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-SR-214. If engine
does not start, visually check for exhaust and intake air leak.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
SEF652Y
SEF058Y
SEF203X
Mass air flow sensor
harness connector
Air cleaner
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
(LEAN SIDE)
SR20DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-212
Wiring Diagram
NCEC0190
YEC088A
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
(LEAN SIDE)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-213
Diagnostic Procedure
NCEC0191
1
CHECK EXHAUST AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust air leak before three way catalyst.
SEF099P
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 2.
NG
©
Repair or replace.
2
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Repair or replace.
3
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF207X
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 and heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 (or terminal 2) and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Heated oxygen
sensor 1 (front) harness
connector
Heated oxygen
sensor 1 (front)
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
(LEAN SIDE)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-214
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