Nissan Primera P11. Manual — part 242
5
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARN CONTROL” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
SEF652Y
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
SEF203X
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure diagnostic trouble code No. 0100 is displayed in Diagnostic Test Mode II.
6. Erase the diagnostic test mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory. Refer to “HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC
INFORMATION”, EC-SR-56.
7. Make sure diagnostic trouble code No. 0000 is displayed in Diagnostic Test Mode II.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC 0171 or 0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
©
Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0172. Refer to EC-SR-212, 218.
No
©
GO TO 6.
6
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 and heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector terminal 2.
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 (or terminal 2) and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Mass air flow sensor
harness connector
Air cleaner
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
(FRONT) (RESPONSE MONITORING)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-167
7
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) HEATER
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-SR-179.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
8
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-SR-169.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 9.
NG
©
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
9
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-SR-126.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 10.
NG
©
Replace mass air flow sensor.
10
CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to “Positive Crankcase Ventilation”, EC-SR-30.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 11.
NG
©
Repair or replace PCV valve.
11
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-SR-114.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
(FRONT) (RESPONSE MONITORING)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-168
Component Inspection
NCEC0127
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (B1)
NCEC0127S02
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Select “MANU TRIG” and “HI SPEED” in “DATA MONITOR”
mode, and select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
3)
Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the fol-
lowing steps.
4)
Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
5)
Check the following.
I
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from
“RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” five times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below:
R = “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”, “RICH”
L = “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”, “LEAN”
I
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
I
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
I
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface
such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 62 (Heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 (front) signal) and engine ground.
3)
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
I
Malfunction indicator goes on more than five times within 10
seconds in Diagnostic Test Mode II (HEATED OXYGEN SEN-
SOR 1 (FRONT) MONITOR).
I
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
I
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
I
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface
such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
SEF646Y
SEF647Y
SEF648Y
FR
O2
SENSOR
x0.01V
-09
″
99
-02
″
89
SEF011X
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
(FRONT) (RESPONSE MONITORING)
SR20DE
Component Inspection
EC-169
Component Description
NCEC0128
The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) is placed into the exhaust
manifold. It detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas com-
pared to the outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) has a
closed-end tube made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) signal is sent to the
ECM. The ECM adjusts the injection pulse duration to achieve the
ideal air-fuel ratio. The ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical
change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NCEC0129
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
I
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm
0 - 0.3V
+,
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR
(B1)
LEAN
+,
RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NCEC0130
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and 48 (ECM ground).
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
62
R
Heated oxygen sensor
1 (front)
[Engine is running]
I
After warming up to normal operating temperature
and engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF008W
SEF463R
SEF288D
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
(FRONT) (HIGH VOLTAGE)
SR20DE
Component Description
EC-170
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