Nissan Primera P11. Manual — part 143
Diagnostic Procedure
NCEC0085
1
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF994W
©
GO TO 2.
2
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect throttle position sensor harness connector.
NEF246A
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF209W
Voltage: Approximately 5V
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Repair harness or connectors.
Throttle body
Throttle position sensor
harness connector
IACV-AAC valve
harness connector
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
QG16
I
18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-129
3
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between throttle position sensor harness connector terminal 1 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 4.
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between ECM and throttle position sensor.
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 92 and throttle position sensor harness connector terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-QG-131.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Replace throttle position sensor. To adjust it, perform “Basic Inspection”, EC-QG-72.
7
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-QG-102.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
QG16
I
18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-130
Component Inspection
NCEC0086
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
NCEC0086S01
With CONSULT-II
1)
Stop engine (ignition switch OFF).
2)
Turn ignition switch ON.
3)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4)
Check voltage of “THRTL POS SEN” under the following con-
ditions.
NOTE:
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position
sensor installed in vehicle.
Throttle valve conditions
Voltage (V)
Completely closed
0.35 - 0.65 (a)
Partially open
Between (a) and (b)
Completely open
3.7 - 4.5 (b)
If NG, adjust throttle position sensor idle position. Refer to
“Basic Inspection”, EC-QG-72.
5)
If it is impossible to adjust throttle position sensor idle position
in “Basic Inspection”, replace throttle position sensor.
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Stop engine (ignition switch OFF).
2)
Turn ignition switch ON.
3)
Check voltage between ECM terminal 92 (Throttle position
sensor signal) and ground under the following conditions.
NOTE:
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position
sensor installed in vehicle.
Throttle valve conditions
Voltage (V)
Completely closed
0.35 - 0.65 (a)
Partially open
Between (a) and (b)
Completely open
3.7 - 4.5 (b)
If NG, adjust throttle position sensor idle position. Refer to
“Basic Inspection”, EC-QG-72.
4)
If it is impossible to adjust throttle position sensor idle position
in “Basic Inspection”, replace throttle position sensor.
NEF069A
SEF007X
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
QG16
I
18DE
Component Inspection
EC-131
Component Description
NLEC0094
The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) is placed into the exhaust
manifold. It detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas com-
pared to the outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) has a
closed-end tube made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) signal is sent to the
ECM. The ECM adjusts the injection pulse duration to achieve the
ideal air-fuel ratio. The ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical
change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0095
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
I
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm
0 - 0.3V
+,
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR
(B1)
LEAN
+,
RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC0096
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
62
R
Heated oxygen sensor
1 (front)
[Engine is running]
I
After warming up to normal operating tempera-
ture and engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF008W
SEF463R
SEF288D
DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(CIRCUIT)
QG16
I
18DE
Component Description
EC-132
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