Nissan Primera P11. Manual — part 230
11
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 31 and relay terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 13.
NG
©
GO TO 12.
12
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors E42, F4
I
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and ECM
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13
CHECK ECM RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
SEC202BC
12V (1 - 2) applied: Continuity exists.
No voltage applied: No continuity
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 14.
NG
©
Replace ECM relay.
14
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 48, 57, 106, 108 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 15.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-SR-114.
©
INSPECTION END
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLY
SR20DE
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit (Cont’d)
EC-119
Component Description
NCEC0050
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. It consists of a hot wire that is supplied with electric
current from the ECM. The temperature of the hot wire is controlled
by the ECM a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire
is reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the
greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the ECM must supply more electric current to maintain
the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The ECM
detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NCEC0051
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE -B1
I
Engine: After warming up
I
Air conditioner switch: “OFF”
I
Shift lever: “N”
I
No-load
Idle
1.0 - 1.7V
2,500 rpm
1.5 - 2.4V
CAL/LD VALUE
I
Engine: After warming up
I
Air conditioner switch: “OFF”
I
Shift lever: “N”
I
No-load
Idle
Not used
2,500 rpm
Not used
MASS AIRFLOW
I
Engine: After warming up
I
Air conditioner switch: “OFF”
I
Shift lever: “N”
I
No-load
Idle
2.5 - 5.0 g
⋅
m/s
2,500 rpm
7.1 - 12.5 g
⋅
m/s
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NCEC0052
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and 48 (ECM ground).
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
61
B
Mass air flow sensor
[Engine is running]
I
Warm-up condition
I
Idle speed
1.3 - 1.7V
[Engine is running]
I
Warm-up condition
I
Engine speed is 2,500 rpm
1.8 - 2.4V
73
W
Mass air flow sensor
ground
[Engine is running]
I
Warm-up condition
I
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NCEC0053
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0100*
0100
A)
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM when engine is not running.
I
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
I
Mass air flow sensor
B)
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM when engine is running.
I
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
I
Intake air leaks
I
Mass air flow sensor
*: When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
SEF987W
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
SR20DE
Component Description
EC-120
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit
Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel
cut.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NCEC0054
Perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A” first. If the 1st
trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform “PROCEDURE FOR
MALFUNCTION B”.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NCEC0054S05
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Wait at least 2 seconds.
4)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-
SR-123.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
NCEC0054S06
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Start engine and wait 2 seconds at most.
4)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-
SR-123.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
NEF068A
NEF068A
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-121
Wiring Diagram
NCEC0056
YEC081A
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-122
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст