Nissan Primera P11. Manual — part 261
Diagnostic Procedure
NCEC0225
1
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Does the engine turn over?
(Does the starter motor operate?)
Yes or No
Yes
©
GO TO 2.
No
©
Check starting system. (Refer to EL section.)
2
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF202X
©
GO TO 3.
3
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect camshaft position sensor harness connector.
SEF211X
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF232W
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 4.
Intake manifold
collector
Engine
ground
Ignition coil
harness connector
Distributor
Camshaft position sensor
and power transistor
harness connector
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-243
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors E90, F73
I
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor and ECM relay
I
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor and ECM
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 85, sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminals 66 (Models before
VIN-P11U0548750), 75.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between sensor terminal 1 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-SR-245.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
Replace camshaft position sensor.
8
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-SR-114.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-244
Component Inspection
NCEC0226
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
NCEC0226S01
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 75, 85 and engine
ground under the following conditions.
Terminal 66 (or 75) and engine ground
Condition
Idle
2,000 rpm
Voltage
0.1 - 0.4V
0.1 - 0.4V
Pulse signal
SEF006W
SEF007W
Terminal 85 and engine ground
Condition
Idle
2,000 rpm
Voltage
Approximately 2.5V
Approximately 2.4V
Pulse signal
SEF004W
0.2 ms
SEF005W
0.2 ms
If NG, replace distributor assembly with camshaft position sensor.
SEF215X
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)
SR20DE
Component Inspection
EC-245
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NCEC0240
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of front and
heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear)s.
A three way catalyst with high oxygen storage capacity will indicate
a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear). As
oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
(rear) switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of front and heated oxygen sensor 2
(rear)s approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst
malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0420
0420
I
Three way catalyst does not operate properly.
I
Three way catalyst does not have enough oxygen stor-
age capacity.
I
Three way catalyst
I
Exhaust tube
I
Intake air leaks
I
Injectors
I
Injector leaks
I
Spark plug
I
Improper ignition timing
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NCEC0241
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
I
Open engine hood before conducting the following proce-
dure.
I
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified min-
utes below.
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUP-
PORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Start engine.
4)
Rev engine up to 3,000±500 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive
minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
5)
Wait 5 seconds at idle.
6)
Rev engine up to 2,500±500 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP”
of CATALYST changes to “CMPLT” (It will take approximately
5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70°C
(158°F) and then retest from step 1.
7)
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
8)
Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-SR-247.
SEF184UD
NEF247A
NEF248A
SEF560X
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
SR20DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-246
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