Nissan Primera P11. Manual — part 175
Component Inspection
NCEC0512
EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
NCEC0512S01
With CONSULT-II
1)
Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
2)
Check resistance between the following terminals.
terminal 2 and terminals 1, 3
terminal 5 and terminals 4, 6
Temperature °C (°F)
Resistance
Ω
20 (68)
20 - 24
3)
Reconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
4)
Remove EGR volume control valve from cylinder head.
(The EGR volume control valve harness connector should
remain connected.)
5)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
6)
Perform “EGR VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that EGR volume control valve shaft
moves smoothly forward and backward according to the valve
opening.
If NG, replace the EGR volume control valve.
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
2)
Check resistance between the following terminals.
terminal 2 and terminals 1, 3
terminal 5 and terminals 4, 6
Temperature °C (°F)
Resistance
Ω
20 (68)
20 - 24
3)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and “OFF”. Check that EGR volume
control valve shaft moves smoothly forward and backward
according to the ignition switch position.
If NG, replace the EGR volume control valve.
SEF069X
SEF558W
NEF109A
SEF560W
DTC P0403 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE (CIRCUIT)
(IF SO EQUIPPED)
QG16
I
18DE
Component Inspection
EC-257
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0240
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of heated oxygen
sensors 1 (front) and 2 (rear).
A three way catalyst with high oxygen storage capacity will indicate
a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear). As
oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
(rear) switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of heated oxygen sensors 1 (front) and
2 (rear) approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst
malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0420
0420
I
Three way catalyst does not operate properly.
I
Three way catalyst does not have enough oxygen stor-
age capacity.
I
Three way catalyst
I
Exhaust tube
I
Intake air leaks
I
Injectors
I
Injector leaks
I
Spark plug
I
Improper ignition timing
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC0241
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
I
Open engine hood before conducting following proce-
dure.
I
Do not hold engine speed more than specified minutes
below.
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUP-
PORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Start engine.
4)
Rev engine up to 3,000±500 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive
minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
If “COMPLETED” appears on the CONSULT-II screen, go to
step 7.
5)
Wait 5 seconds at idle.
6)
Rev engine up to 2,500±500 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP”
of CATALYST changes to “CMPLT” (it will take approximately
5 minutes.)
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70°C
(158°F) and then retest from step 1.
7)
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
8)
Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-259.
SEF184UD
SEF847Y
SEF848Y
SEF560X
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
QG16
I
18DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-258
Overall Function Check
NCEC0242
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way
catalyst. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2)
Stop vehicle with engine running.
3)
Set voltmeters probes between ECM terminals 62 (HO2S1
signal), 63 (HO2S2 signal) and engine ground.
4)
Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
5)
Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminal 63 and engine ground is much less
than that of ECM terminal 62 and engine ground.
Switching frequency ratio = A/B
A: Heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) voltage switching fre-
quency
B: Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) voltage switching fre-
quency
This ratio should be less than 0.75.
If the ratio is greater than above, it means three way catalyst
does not operate properly.
NOTE:
If the voltage at terminal 62 does not switch periodically more
than 5 times within 10 seconds at step 4, perform trouble
diagnosis for DTC P0133 first. (See EC-QG-155.)
Diagnostic Procedure
NCEC0243
1
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 2.
NG
©
Repair or replace.
2
CHECK EXHAUST AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust air leak before the three way catalyst.
SEF099P
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Repair or replace.
SEF074X
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
QG16
I
18DE
Overall Function Check
EC-259
3
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair or replace.
4
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check for ignition timing.
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — “BASIC INSPECTION”, EC-QG-72.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE) (EC-QG-238) and crankshaft position sensor
(POS) (EC-QG-232).
5
CHECK INJECTORS
1. Refer to Wiring Diagram for Injectors, EC-QG-319.
2. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 101, 103, 105 and 107 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF075X
Battery voltage should exist.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Perform “Diagnostic Procedure” INJECTOR, EC-QG-320.
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
QG16
I
18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-260
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