Nissan Primera P11. Manual — part 234
Diagnostic Procedure
NCEC0077
1
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
SEF205X
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF997W
Voltage: Approximately 5V
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor.
©
Repair harness or connectors.
3
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector terminal 1 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 4.
Front exhaust tube
Front
Coolant temperature
sensor harness
connector
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(ECTS) (CIRCUIT)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-135
Component Inspection
NCEC0078
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NCEC0078S01
Check resistance as shown in the figure.
<Reference data>
Temperature °C (°F)
Resistance k
Ω
20 (68)
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness for open or short between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor
I
Harness for open or short between engine coolant temperature sensor and TCM (Transmission control module)
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-SR-136.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
6
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-SR-114.
©
INSPECTION END
SEF152P
SEF012P
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(ECTS) (CIRCUIT)
SR20DE
Component Inspection
EC-136
Component Description
NCEC0079
NOTE:
If DTC P0120 (0120) is displayed with DTC P0510 (0510), first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0510,
EC-SR-271.
The throttle position sensor responds to the accelerator pedal movement. This sensor is a kind of potentiom-
eter which transforms the throttle position into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. In
addition, the sensor detects the opening and closing speed of the throttle valve and feeds the voltage signal
to the ECM.
Idle position of the throttle valve is determined by the ECM receiving the signal from the throttle position sen-
sor. This sensor controls engine operation such as fuel cut. On the other hand, the “Wide open and closed
throttle position switch”, which is built into the throttle position sensor unit, is not used for engine control.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NCEC0080
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
THRTL POS SEN
I
Engine is idling.
Throttle valve: fully closed
0.35 - 0.65V
I
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Throttle valve: fully opened
3.5 - 4.5V
ABSOL TH
⋅
P/S
I
Engine: Idle the engine
Throttle valve: fully closed
0.0°
I
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Throttle valve: fully opened
Approx. 80°
YEC118A
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
SR20DE
Component Description
EC-137
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
=NCEC0081
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and 48 (ECM ground).
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
58
B
Sensors’ ground
[Engine is running]
I
Warm up condition
I
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
92
Y
Throttle position sensor
[Engine is running]
I
Accelerator pedal fully released
0.35 - 0.65V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
I
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
Approximately 4.0V
111
G
Sensors’ power supply
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 5V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NCEC0082
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0120
0120
An excessively low or high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM while driving*.
I
Harness or connectors
(The throttle position sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
I
Throttle position sensor
*: When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Throttle position sensor
circuit
Throttle position will be determined based on the injected fuel amount and the engine speed.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Condition
Driving condition
When engine is idling
Normal
When accelerating
Poor acceleration
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NCEC0083
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
I
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
I
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in
the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test is
expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
SR20DE
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EC-138
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