Nissan Primera P11. Manual — part 151
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0131
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the heated
oxygen sensor 1 (front) output is not inordinately high.
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0134
0134
I
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM.
I
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
I
Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC0132
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds.
3)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5)
Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
6)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-
QG-163.
With GST
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds.
3)
Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
4)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 9 seconds.
5)
Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
6)
Select “MODE 3” with GST.
7)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-QG-163.
I
When using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure” should
be performed twice as much as when using CONSULT-II
because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) con-
cerning this diagnosis. Therefore, using CONSULT-II is
recommended.
SEF301U
SEF174Y
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
QG16
I
18DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-161
Wiring Diagram
NCEC0133
YEC065A
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
QG16
I
18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-162
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0134
1
RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
Tightening torque:
40 - 60 N
⋅
m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
©
GO TO 2.
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF012XA
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 and heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 (or terminal 2) and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair or replace harness connector.
4
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-QG-164.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
5
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-QG-102.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
QG16
I
18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-163
Component Inspection
NLEC0135
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
NLEC0135S01
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Select “MANU TRIG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode, and select
“HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
3)
Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the fol-
lowing steps.
4)
Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
5)
Check the following.
I
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from
“RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” five times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below:
R = “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”, “RICH”
L = “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”, “LEAN”
I
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
I
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
I
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
I
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
I
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 62 (HO2S1 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
3)
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
I
Malfunction indicator lamp goes on more than five times within
10 seconds in Diagnostic Test Mode II [HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR 1 MONITOR (FRONT).]
I
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
I
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
SEF646Y
SEF647Y
SEF648Y
SEF011X
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
QG16
I
18DE
Component Inspection
EC-164
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