Nissan Primera P11. Manual — part 246
Wiring Diagram
NCEC0150
YEC086A
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
(REAR) (MIN. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-183
Diagnostic Procedure
NCEC0151
1
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF202X
©
GO TO 2.
2
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARN CONTROL” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
SEF652Y
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed. Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
SEF203X
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure diagnostic trouble code No. 0100 is displayed in Diagnostic Test Mode II.
6. Erase the diagnostic test mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory. Refer to “HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC
INFORMATION”, EC-SR-56.
7. Make sure diagnostic trouble code No. 0000 is displayed in Diagnostic Test Mode II.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed. Is the 1st trip DTC 0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
©
Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to EC-SR-218.
No
©
GO TO 3.
Intake manifold
collector
Engine
ground
Mass air flow sensor
harness connector
Air cleaner
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
(REAR) (MIN. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-184
3
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF209X
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 and heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 (or terminal 2) and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 4.
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) and ECM.
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check harness continuity between heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector terminal 3 and body ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-SR-186.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
7
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-SR-114.
©
INSPECTION END
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(rear) harness connector
Heated oxygen
sensor 2 (rear)
Front exhaust tube
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
(REAR) (MIN. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-185
Component Inspection
NCEC0152
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
NCEC0152S01
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2)
Stop vehicle with engine running.
3)
Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and
select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
4)
Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL
INJECTION” to ±25%.
“RR O2 SEN -B1” should be above 0.48V at least once
when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.“HO2S2 (B1)”
should be below 0.43V at least once when the “FUEL
INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface
such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2)
Stop vehicle with engine running.
3)
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminals 63 (Heated oxy-
gen sensor 2 (rear) signal) and engine ground.
4)
Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.48V at least once.
If the voltage is above 0.48V at step 4, step 5 is not nec-
essary.
5)
Check the voltage when revving up to 6,000 rpm under no
load. Or keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the
voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50
MPH) in 3rd gear position (M/T), D position with “SPORTS
MODE SW” OFF or without “MANUAL MODE” (CVT).
The voltage should be below 0.43V at least once.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface
such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
SEF662Y
SEF989R
(Reference data)
The voltage should be above
0.48V at least one time.
The voltage should be below
0.43V at least one time.
x0.01V
SEF032X
CONNECT
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
(REAR) (MIN. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
SR20DE
Component Inspection
EC-186
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст