Qashqai J11. Steering control system — part 3
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
STC-33
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010470623
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform “EPS/DAST 3” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “U1010” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010470624
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
Check the EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace steering column assembly. Refer to
STC-46, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1010
CONTROL UNIT(CAN)
When detecting error during the initial di-
agnosis of CAN controller to EPS control
unit.
EPS control unit (steering column as-
sembly)
STC-34
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
U1970 AROUND VIEW MONITOR SYSTEM
U1970 AROUND VIEW MONITOR SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010470625
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform “EPS/DAST 3” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “U1970” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010470626
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect around view monitor control unit harness connector.
3.
Check the around view monitor control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check the harness connector pin terminal again. If a malfunction is found, repair or replace the
terminal.
2.
PERFORM AROUND VIEW MONITOR CONTROL UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1.
Connect around view monitor control unit harness connector.
2.
Erase self-diagnosis results for “AVM”.
3.
Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds or more.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
5.
Perform “AVM” self-diagnosis.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check the DTC. Refer to
AV-157, "WITHOUT DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM : DTC Index"
(without driver assistance system) or
AV-161, "WITH DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM : DTC
(with driver assistance system).
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1.
Erase self-diagnosis results for “EPS/DAST 3”.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1970
AVM
A CAN signal malfunction at the around view monitor
control unit continues for 2 seconds or more.
• Harness or connector (CAN
communication line)
• EPS control unit (steering
column assembly)
• Around view monitor control
unit
U1970 AROUND VIEW MONITOR SYSTEM
STC-35
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds or more.
3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
4.
Perform self-diagnosis check of all control units.
Is DTC “U1000”, “U1970” or other DTC detected?
YES-1 >> “U1000”: Refer to
LAN-28, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
YES-2 >> “U1970”: Replace around view monitor control unit. Refer to
AV-276, "Removal and Installation"
.
YES-3 >> Other DTC: Check the DTC.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
STC-36
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000010470627
Power supply of EPS control unit.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010470628
1.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT IGNITION POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5.
Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 10A fuse (#4).
3.
Check continuity between EPS control unit harness connector terminal and fuse block (J/B) harness con-
nector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4.
Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.
EPS control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M33
4
Ground
Approx. 0 V
EPS control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M33
4
Ground
10.5 – 16 V
EPS control unit
Fuse block (J/B)
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M33
4
M76
7B
Existed
EPS control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E34
9
Ground
10.5 – 16 V
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
STC-37
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT BATTERY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 50A fusible link (#F).
3.
Check the 50A fusible link (#H).
4.
Check the harness for open or short between EPS control unit harness connector No.9 terminal and the
50A fusible link (#F).
5.
Check the harness for open or short between EPS control unit harness connector No.9 terminal and the
50A fusible link (#H).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between EPS control unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
3.
Check the fuse block (J/B) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
EPS control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E34
9
Ground
10.5 – 16 V
EPS control unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M34
10
Ground
Existed
STC-38
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
POWER STEERING WARNING LAMP
POWER STEERING WARNING LAMP
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000010452132
1.
CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OF THE POWER STEERING WARNING LAMP
Check that the power steering warning lamp turns ON when ignition switch turns ON. Then, power steering
warning lamp turns OFF after the engine is started.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis. Refer to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010452133
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform “EPS/DAST 3” self-diagnosis.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check the DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK POWER STEERING WARNING LAMP SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” of “EPS/DAST 3” and select “WARNING LAMP”.
3.
Check that the item in “DATA MONITOR” is “On”.
4.
Start the engine.
CAUTION:
Never drive the vehicle.
5.
Check that the item in “DATA MONITOR” is “Off”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for combination meter power supply circuit. Refer to
"COMBINATION METER : Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> Replace steering column assembly. Refer to
STC-46, "Removal and Installation"
.
POWER STEERING WARNING LAMP DOSE NOT TURN ON
STC-39
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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
POWER STEERING WARNING LAMP DOSE NOT TURN ON
Description
INFOID:0000000010452134
Power steering warning lamp does not turn ON when turning ignition switch ON from OFF. (Check the illumi-
nation of the power steering warning lamp.)
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010452135
1.
CHECK POWER STEERING WARNING LAMP
Perform the trouble diagnosis of power steering warning lamp. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check that there is no malfunction in each harness connector pin terminal or disconnection.
NO
>> Repair or replace the specific malfunctioning part.
STC-40
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
POWER STEERING WARNING LAMP DOSE NOT TURN OFF
POWER STEERING WARNING LAMP DOSE NOT TURN OFF
Description
INFOID:0000000010452136
Power steering warning lamp does not turn OFF several seconds after engine started.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010452137
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform “EPS/DAST 3” self-diagnosis.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check the DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK POWER STEERING WARNING LAMP
Perform the trouble diagnosis of power steering warning lamp. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace the specific malfunctioning part.
3.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Perform the trouble diagnosis of EPS control unit power supply and ground. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check that there is no malfunction in each harness connector pin terminal or disconnection.
NO
>> Repair or replace the specific malfunctioning part.
STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE IS HEAVY OR LIGHT
STC-41
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
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STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE IS HEAVY OR LIGHT
Description
INFOID:0000000010452138
Steering wheel turning force is heavy or light.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010452139
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform “EPS/DAST 3” self-diagnosis.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check the DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OF THE POWER STEERING WARNING LAMP
Check that the power steering warning lamp turns ON when ignition switch turns ON. Then, power steering
warning lamp turns OFF after the engine is started.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis of power steering warning lamp. Refer to
.
3.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT SIGNAL (1)
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
CAUTION:
Never drive the vehicle.
2.
Select “ASSIST LEVEL” in “DATA MONITOR” in “EPS/DAST 3”.
Dose the item in “DATA MONITOR” indicate “100%”?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT SIGNAL (2)
With CONSULT
Select “BATTERY VOLT” in “DATA MONITOR” in “EPS/DAST 3”.
Dose the item in “DATA MONITOR” indicate “10.5 V” or more?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis of EPS control unit power supply and ground. Refer to
.
5.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT SIGNAL (3)
With CONSULT
1.
Select “ASSIST LEVEL” in “DATA MONITOR” in “EPS/DAST 3”.
2.
Stop the EPS system until the item in “DATA MONITOR” becomes “100%”.
NOTE:
While stopping the EPS system, do not turn steering wheel.
3.
Check that the symptom continues.
Dose the symptom continue?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> The assist torque decreases because of protection function. This is not malfunction. INSPEC-
TION END
6.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT SIGNAL (4)
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
STC-42
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE IS HEAVY OR LIGHT
CAUTION:
Never drive the vehicle.
2.
Turn steering wheel from full left stop to full right stop.
3.
Select “TORQUE SENSOR” in “DATA MONITOR” in “EPS/DAST 3”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 (Models without Stop/Start System)>>GO TO 9.
YES-2 (Models with Stop/Start System)>>GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK EPS MOTOR
Perform the trouble diagnosis of EPS motor. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace the specific malfunctioning part.
8.
CHECK STOP/START SYSTEM
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
CAUTION:
Never drive the vehicle.
2.
Select “ST TORQUE STATUS” and “STOP/START SYSTEM” in “DATA MONITOR” in “EPS/DAST 3”.
3.
Operate stop/start system. Refer to
ECH-35, "STOP/START SYSTEM : System Description"
ECK-39, "STOP/START SYSTEM : System Description"
(K9K),
EC9-42, "STOP/START SYSTEM : Sys-
EC9-50, "STOP/START SYSTEM : System Description (CVT
(R9M).
4.
Turn the steering wheel.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Check the ECM. Refer to
(K9K),
9.
CHECK STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE
Check the steering wheel turning force. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Check the steering wheel turning force for mechanical malfunction. Refer to
Monitor item
Condition
Display value
TORQUE SENSOR
Steering wheel: Not steer-
ing (There is no steering
force)
Approx. 0.0 Nm
Steering wheel: Right turn
Positive value (Nm)
Steering wheel: Left turn
Negative value (Nm)
Monitor item
Condition
Display value
ST TORQUE STA-
TUS
Steering wheel: Not steering (There is
no steering force)
Off
STOP/START SYS-
TEM
When stop/start system is active
On
Monitor item
Condition
Display value
ST TORQUE STA-
TUS
Steering wheel: Right or left turn
On
STOP/START SYS-
TEM
When stop/start system is prohibited
Off
UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE AND RETURN BETWEEN
RIGHT AND LEFT
STC-43
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UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE AND RETURN BE-
TWEEN RIGHT AND LEFT
Description
INFOID:0000000010452140
Unbalance steering wheel turning force and return between right and left.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010452141
1.
CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OF THE POWER STEERING WARNING LAMP
Check the power steering warning lamp while engine is running.
Does the power steering warning lamp turn OFF?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Refer to
.
2.
CHECK WHEEL ALIGNMENT
Check the wheel alignment. Refer to
FSU-7, "Wheel Alignment Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Adjustment of wheel alignment. Refer to
FSU-7, "Wheel Alignment Inspection"
3.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
CAUTION:
Never drive the vehicle.
2.
Turn steering wheel from full left stop to full right stop.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” of “EPS/DAST 3” and select “TORQUE SENSOR”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK EPS MOTOR
Perform the trouble diagnosis of EPS motor. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace the specific malfunctioning part.
5.
CHECK STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE
Check the steering wheel turning force. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Check the steering wheel turning force for mechanical malfunction. Refer to
.
Monitor item
Condition
Display value
TORQUE SENSOR
Steering wheel: Not steer-
ing (There is no steering
force)
Approx. 0.0 Nm
Steering wheel: Right turn
Positive value (Nm)
Steering wheel: Left turn
Negative value (Nm)
STC-44
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE (TORQUE VARIATION)
UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE (TORQUE VARIA-
TION)
Description
INFOID:0000000010452142
Unbalance steering wheel turning force (torque variation).
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010452143
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform “EPS/DAST 3” self-diagnosis.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check the DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OF THE POWER STEERING WARNING LAMP
Check the power steering warning lamp while the engine is started.
Does the power steering warning lamp turn OFF?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Refer to
.
3.
CHECK STEERING COLUMN AND STEERING GEAR
Check the steering column assembly and steering gear assembly.
• Steering column assembly. Refer to
• Steering gear assembly. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace the specific malfunctioning part.
4.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT SIGNAL (1)
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
CAUTION:
Never drive the vehicle.
2.
Select “ASSIST LEVEL” in “DATA MONITOR” in “EPS/DAST 3”.
Dose the item in “DATA MONITOR” maintain “100%”?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT SIGNAL (2)
With CONSULT
Select “BATTERY VOLT” in “DATA MONITOR” in “EPS/DAST 3”.
Dose the item in “DATA MONITOR” indicate “10.5 V” or more?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis of EPS control unit power supply and ground. Refer to
.
6.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT SIGNAL (3)
With CONSULT
1.
Select “ASSIST LEVEL” in “DATA MONITOR” in “EPS DAST 3”.
2.
Stop the EPS system until the item in “DATA MONITOR” becomes “100%”.
NOTE:
While stopping the EPS system, do not turn steering wheel.
3.
Check that the symptom continues.
Dose the symptom continue?
UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE (TORQUE VARIATION)
STC-45
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YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> The assist torque decreases because of protection function. This is not malfunction. INSPEC-
TION END
7.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT SIGNAL (4)
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
CAUTION:
Never drive the vehicle.
2.
Turn steering wheel from full left stop to full right stop.
3.
Select “TORQUE SENSOR” in “DATA MONITOR” in “EPS/DAST 3”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK EPS MOTOR
Perform the trouble diagnosis of EPS motor. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace the specific malfunctioning part.
9.
CHECK STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE
Check the steering wheel turning force. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Check the steering wheel turning force for mechanical malfunction. Refer to
.
Monitor item
Condition
Display value
TORQUE SENSOR
Steering wheel: Not steer-
ing (There is no steering
force)
Approx. 0.0 Nm
Steering wheel: Right turn
Positive value (Nm)
Steering wheel: Left turn
Negative value (Nm)
STC-46
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
EPS CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
EPS CONTROL UNIT
Removal and Installation
INFOID:0000000010464043
CAUTION:
Disconnect the battery negative terminal before removing the EPS control unit.
The EPS control unit is an integral part of the steering column. If the replacement of the EPS control unit is
necessary, replace the steering column. Refer to
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