Nissan Note E12. Manual — part 229
P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-255
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-255, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009022604
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009022605
1.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (CVT) OR PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH (M/T)
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T) harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
ENG SPEED
1,500 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
4 (CVT) or 2.75 (M/T) - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 64 km/h (40 mph)
Shift lever
Suitable position
ECM
Condition
Voltage
+
−
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F11
69
(PNP
signal)
E16
108
Shift
lever
P or N (CVT)
Neutral (M/T)
Battery voltage
Except above
Approx. 0 V
Transmission range switch (CVT) /
PNP switch (M/T)
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F52 (CVT)
7
Ground
Battery voltage
F24 (M/T)
2
EC-256
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E7, M69 (M/T)
• Harness connectors E55, F55
• IPDM E/R harness connector E45 (CVT)
• 10 A fuse (No. 3) (M/T)
• 10 A fuse (No. 49) (CVT)
• Harness for open or short between transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T) and fuse
Is the inspection result normal?
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T) harness connector
and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (CVT) OR PNP SWITCH (M/T)
Refer to
TM-146, "Component Inspection (Transmission Range Switch)"
POSITION (PNP) SWITCH : Component Inspection"
(M/T).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T). Refer to
TM-23, "Removal and Installation"
(M/T).
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Transmission range switch (CVT) /
PNP switch (M/T)
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52 (CVT)
10
F11
69
Existed
F24 (M/T)
3
P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-257
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
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M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000009418247
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors
- Exhaust valve timing control position sensor circuit is open or shorted
- Sensor power supply 1 circuit is shorted.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• One (or more) sensor in sensor power supply 1 circuit
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009418248
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT - 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P1078
EXH TIM SEN/CIR-B1
(Exhaust valve timing control position sen-
sor circuit)
An excessively high or low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Exhaust valve timing control posi-
tion sensor
Connector
Terminal
F56
1
Ground
5 V
EC-258
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
NO
>> GO TO 6.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector and ECM
harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Check exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to
EC-259, "Component Inspection (Exhaust Valve
Timing Control Position Sensor)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to
5.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXH)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to
.
6.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT - 2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
+
−
Continuity
Exhaust valve timing control
position sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F56
2
F11
63
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Exhaust valve timing control
position sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F56
3
F11
48
Existed
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