Nissan Note E12. Manual — part 204
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-155
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009022517
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009022518
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVT control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0078
EX V/T ACT/CIRC-B1
(Exhaust valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit)
An improper voltage is sent to the
ECM through exhaust valve timing
control solenoid valve.
• Harness or connectors
(Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
EVT control solenoid valve
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F32
2
Ground
Battery voltage
EVT control solenoid valve
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F32
2
F42
39
Existed
EC-156
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-156, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009022519
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
2. Provide 12 V DC between exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in exhaust valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when exhaust valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
EVT control solenoid valve
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F32
1
F11
77
Existed
Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
7.0 - 7.7
Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
1
Ground
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
2
JMBIA2108ZZ
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-157
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
EC-158
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009022520
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Which DTC is detected?
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-II
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009022521
1.
INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected DTC.
Which DTC is detected?
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0102
Mass air flow sensor circuit
low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air leakage
• Mass air flow sensor
P0103
Mass air flow sensor circuit
high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
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