Nissan Note E12. Manual — part 210
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-179
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
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P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009022539
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel
feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the com-
pensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no
load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
6. Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” (for DTC P0133) of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode.
7. Touch “START”.
Is “COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Proceed to
.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. After perform the following procedure, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT screen.
-
Increase the engine speed up to between 4,000 and 5,000 rpm and maintain that speed for 10 seconds.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0133
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit slow response
The response of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from A/F sensor 1 signal takes
more than the specified time.
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• PCV
• Mass air flow sensor
EC-180
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
-
Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 10 seconds.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 10 seconds, refer to
EC-129, "Component Function Check"
2. Wait for about 20 seconds at idle under the condition that “TESTING” is displayed on the CONSULT
screen.
3. Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”.
If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, refer to
EC-129, "Component Function Check"
.
4. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Proceed to
.
5.
CHECK AIR-FUEL RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.
Is the total percentage within
±15%?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Fuel injector
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• PCV valve
• Mass air flow sensor
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
7.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no
load.
3. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
4. Increase the engine speed up to between 4,000 and 5,000 rpm and maintain that speed for 10 seconds.
5. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009022540
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to
>> GO TO 3.
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-181
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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3.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst 1.
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
.
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• IPDM E/R harness connector F42
• 20A fuse (No. 53)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
PBIB1216E
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F12
4
Ground
Battery voltage
EC-182
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-150, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> GO TO 12.
10.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Check both mass air flow sensor.
EC-160, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor. Refer to
11.
CHECK PCV VALVE
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> Repair or replace PCV valve. Refer to
12.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F12
1
F11
49
Existed
2
53
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F12
1
Ground
Not existed
2
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F11
49
Ground
Not existed
53
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