Nissan Note E12. Manual — part 207
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-167
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009022529
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009022530
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0122
Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2)
P0123
Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
Electric throttle control actuator
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F7
2
Ground
Approx. 5 V
EC-168
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
EC-168, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009022531
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Perform
.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Electric throttle control actuator
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F7
4
F11
36
Existed
Electric throttle control actuator
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F7
3
F11
34
Existed
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-169
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
>> INSPECTION END
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
+
−
F11
33
(TP sensor 1 signal)
36
Accelerator
pedal
Fully released
More than 0.36 V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75 V
34
(TP sensor 2 signal)
Fully released
Less than 4.75 V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36 V
EC-170
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009022532
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge malfunctions, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 sig-
nal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
Does the indication fluctuate around 2.2 V?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION -I
1. Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” (for DTC P0130) of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode.
3. Touch “START”.
4. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT screen.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Is “TESTING” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Check A/F sensor 1 function again. GO TO 2.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION -II
Release accelerator pedal fully.
NOTE:
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0130
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit
The A/F signal computed by ECM from
the A/F sensor 1 signal is constantly
approx. 2.2 V.
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
ENG SPEED
1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 64 km/h (40 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.0 - 8.0 msec
Selector lever
D position (CVT models)
4th position (M/T models)
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