Nissan Note E12. Manual — part 200
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-139
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.
CHECK 20 A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20 A fuse (No. 53) from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20 A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> Replace 20 A fuse.
13.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E44.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short power in harness or connectors.
14.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
ECM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E16
105
E44
11
Existed
EC-140
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000009418245
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication line between TCM and ECM
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
LAN-15, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009418246
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to
LAN-15, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow
.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
U0101
LOST COMM (TCM)
(Lost communication with TCM)
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal of
OBD (emission-related diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more.
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
EC-141
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000009022499
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009022500
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>>
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009022501
LAN-15, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1001
CAN communication line
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication
signal other than OBD (emission related diagnosis) for 2 seconds
or more.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line
is open or shorted)
EC-142
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0011 IVT CONTROL
P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009022502
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.
4. Let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
With CONSULT
1. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Detecting condition
Possible cause
P0011
Intake valve timing control
performance
There is a gap between angle of
target and phase-control angle
degree.
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the
camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for intake valve
timing control
ENG SPEED
1,200 - 2,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 60
°C (140°F)
Shift lever
P or N position (CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст