Nissan Pathfinder. Manual — part 467
EC-174
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN)-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK ECM RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK ECM RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-32, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E16
121
E121
13
Existed
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E16
121
128
After turning ignition switch OFF, battery voltage will exist for a few seconds
Drop to 0 V
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
+
−
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F51
31
E16
128
Ignition switch ON
0 V
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F51
31
F24
72
Existed
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-175
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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9.
CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
10.
CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
11.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (BACK-UP)
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 12.
12.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (BACK-UP) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E16
109
128
Ignition switch OFF
0 V
Ignition switch ON
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E16
109
F19
55
Existed
ECM
Voltage
+
−
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F51
26
E16
128
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F51
26
F19
58
Existed
EC-176
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
EC-177
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000009178097
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009178098
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009178099
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to
LAN-20, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow
.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U0101
LOST COMM (TCM)
(Lost Communication with TCM)
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more.
• CAN communication line between
TCM and ECM
• CAN communication line open or
shorted
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