Nissan Pathfinder. Manual — part 705
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
HAC-81
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000009176815
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-vehicle
multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with two communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only. Refer to
LAN-36, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communication Signal Chart"
.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009176816
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2. Using CONSULT, perform “SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS” of HVAC.
3. Check if any DTC No. is displayed in the self-diagnosis results.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> Refer to
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009176817
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Check CAN communication system. Refer to
LAN-20, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
>> Inspection End.
DTC
Items
(CONSULT screen terms)
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When A/C auto amp. is not transmitting
or receiving CAN communication signal
for 2 or more seconds.
CAN communication system
HAC-82
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000009176818
Initial diagnosis of A/C auto amp.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009176819
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Using CONSULT, perform “SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS” of HVAC.
3. Check if any DTC No. is displayed in the self-diagnosis results.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009176820
1.
REPLACE A/C AUTO AMP.
Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-157, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> Inspection End.
DTC
Items
(CONSULT screen terms)
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
When detecting error during the initial diag-
nosis of CAN controller of A/C auto amp.
A/C auto amp.
B2578, B2579 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
HAC-83
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
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B2578, B2579 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009176821
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Using CONSULT, perform “SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS” of HVAC.
3. Check if any DTC No. is displayed in the self-diagnosis results.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009176822
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect in-vehicle sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK IN-VEHCLE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between front in-vehicle sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC
Items
(CONSULT screen terms)
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
B2578
IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
The in-vehicle sensor recognition temperature
is too high.
• In-vehicle sensor
• A/C auto amp.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
B2579
The in-vehicle sensor recognition temperature
is too low.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
In-vehicle sensor
Connector
Terminal
M102
1
Ground
5 V
HAC-84
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
B2578, B2579 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
Check in-vehicle sensor. Refer to
HAC-84, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-157, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Replace in-vehicle sensor. Refer to
HAC-159, "Removal and Installation"
.
4.
CHECK IN-VEHCLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
5.
CHECK IN-VEHCLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR GROUND SHORT
Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
6.
CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR POWER SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-157, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009176823
1.
CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect in-vehicle sensor connector.
In-vehicle sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M102
2
Ground
Yes
In-vehicle sensor
A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M102
1
M50
27
Yes
In-vehicle sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M102
1
Ground
No
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
In-vehicle sensor
Connector
Terminal
M102
1
Ground
0 V
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