Nissan Pathfinder. Manual — part 1126

C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

STC-21

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009177138

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and

wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2. Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1143” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

STC-21, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009177139

1.

CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CIRCUIT

Check steering angle sensor circuit. Refer to

STC-21, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning component.

2.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS

Check the power steering control module pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-

tor.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Power steering control module is malfunctioning. Replace power steering oil pump assembly.

Refer to

ST-59, "Disassembly and Assembly"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning component.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1143

ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT

When a malfunction is detected in steering angle
sensor.

• Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• Power steering control mod-

ule

STC-22

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY

C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009177140

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and

wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2. Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1601” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

STC-22, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009177141

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to

STC-14, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CHECK POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect power steering control module harness connector.

3. Check continuity between power steering control module harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors, and repair or

replace the malfunctioning component.

2.

CHECK POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (1)

1. Check voltage between power steering control module harness connector terminals and ground.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1601

BATTERY VOLT

When a power supply voltage to the power steer-
ing control module is maintained at 18.5 V or more
or at less than 8.5 V continuously for 0.5 seconds
or more.

• Harness or connector
• Power steering control mod-

ule

• Fuse
• Battery power supply circuit
• Battery

Power steering control module

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E63

2

Ground

Yes

Power steering control module

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E63

1

Ground

Battery voltage

C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY

STC-23

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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2. Turn ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

3. Check voltage between power steering control module harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (2)

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the 100A fusible link (#D).

3. Disconnect battery terminal with fusible link harness connector.

4. Check continuity between power steering control module harness connector terminal and battery terminal

with fusible link harness connector terminal.

5. Check continuity between power steering control module harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for battery power supply circuit. Refer to

PG-11, "Wiring Diagram -

BATTERY POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning component.

4.

CHECK POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (3)

1. Check voltage between power steering control module harness connector terminals and ground.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

3. Check voltage between power steering control module harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (4)

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

Power steering control module

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E63

1

Ground

Battery voltage

Power steering control module

Battery terminal with fusible link

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E63

1

E7

3

Yes

Power steering control module

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E63

1

Ground

No

Power steering control module

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E62

5

Ground

0 V

Power steering control module

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E62

5

Ground

Battery voltage

STC-24

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY

2. Check the 10A fuse No. 49 in the IPDM E/R.

3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.

4. Check continuity between power steering control module harness connector terminal and IPDM E/R har-

ness connector terminal.

5. Check continuity between power steering control module harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to

PG-23, "Wiring Diagram -

IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning component.

6.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS

Check the power steering control module pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-

tor.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Power steering control module is malfunctioning. Replace steering oil pump assembly. Refer to

ST-52, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning component.

Power steering control module

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E62

5

E119

35

Yes

Power steering control module

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E62

5

Ground

No

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности