Nissan Pathfinder. Manual — part 509
EC-342
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0520 EOP SENSOR
P0520 EOP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009178249
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check engine oil level. Refer to
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check engine oil leak. Refer to
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009178250
1.
CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK EOP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
DTC
No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0520
EOP SENSOR/SWITCH
(Engine oil pressure sensor/
switch circuit)
ECM detects the following status continuously
for 5 seconds or more:
• A voltage signal transmitted from the engine
oil pressure sensor is lower than 0.26 V.
• A voltage signal transmitted from the engine
oil pressure sensor is higher than 4.9 V.
• Harness or connectors
(EOP sensor circuit is open or short-
ed)
• EOP sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
EOP sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
terminal
F54
3
1
5 V
P0520 EOP SENSOR
EC-343
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
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EC
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P
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
3. Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EOP SENSOR
Check EOP sensor. Refer to
EC-345, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-II
Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
3. Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Check sensor power supply 2 circuit. Refer to
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK EOP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
+
−
Continuity
EOP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F54
2
F51
4
Existed
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
EOP sensor
Connector
Terminal
F54
3
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
EOP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F54
3
E16
107
Existed
EC-344
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0520 EOP SENSOR
3. Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009178251
1.
CHECK EOP SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between EOP sensor connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to
EC-14, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Loca-
.
+
−
Continuity
EOP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F54
1
E16
112
Existed
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F51
12
Ground
Existed
16
E16
123
124
127
128
EOP sensor
Condition
Resistance
(k
Ω)
+
−
Terminal
1
2
None
4 – 10
3
2 – 8
2
1
4 – 10
3
1 – 3
3
1
2 – 8
2
1 – 3
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
EC-345
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009178252
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
If “
” is unfinished, be sure to perform Step 3 and 4.
1.
PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING-2
Is “Diagnosis Procedure” of DTC P0524 finished?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Maintain the following conditions for about 10 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
With engine speed set around 4,000 rpm, the phenomenon can be reproduced more easily.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
Check engine oil level. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
5.
CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
With CONSULT
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0524
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
(Engine oil pressure too low)
An EOP sensor signal voltage applied to
ECM remains lower than the specified value
continuously for 10 seconds or more when
the engine speed is 1,000 rpm or more.
• Decrease in engine oil pressure
• Decrease in engine oil level
• Engine oil condition
• EOP sensor
• Engine body
Selector lever
P or N position
Engine coolant temperature
70
°C (158°F) or more
Engine speed
1,000 rpm or more
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