Nissan Pathfinder. Manual — part 1064
B2605 SHIFT POSITION
SEC-119
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B2605 SHIFT POSITION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009176034
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2605 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B2605 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Shift the selector lever to the P (Park) position.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second or more.
3. Shift the selector lever to the N (Neutral) position and wait 1 second or more.
4. Shift the selector lever to any position other than P (Park) and N (Neutral) and wait 1 second or more.
5. Check DTC in “Self-Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-119, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009176035
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
.
1.
CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR SWITCH FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SFT PN-IPDM” and "SFT PN/N SW" in DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT.
3. Check “SFT PN-IPDM” and "SFT PN/N SW" indication under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Refer to
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2605
PNP/CLUTCH SW
When ignition switch is ON, P/N position
signal input from TCM and P/N position
signal (CAN) input from IPDM E/R do not
match.
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
SFT PN-IPDM
CVT Shift se-
lector
Any position other
than P (Park) or N
(Neutral) position
OFF
P (Park) or N (Neu-
tral) position
ON
SFT PN/N SW
CVT Shift se-
lector
Any position other
than P (Park) or N
(Neutral) position
OFF
P (Park) or N (Neu-
tral) position
ON
SEC-120
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2605 SHIFT POSITION
NO-1 >> If SFT PN-IPDM is incorrect. GO TO 2.
NO-2 >> If SFT PN/N SW is incorrect. GO TO 5.
2.
CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-32, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 2.
3.
CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and transmission range switch harness connec-
tor.
4. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
REPLACE IPDM E/R
1. Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-32, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> Inspection End.
5.
CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
F24
66
Ground
Selector lever
P (Park) or N (Neu-
tral) position
12
Other than above
0
IPDM E/R
Transmission range switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E119
37
F36
10
Yes
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E119
37
No
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M18
39
Ground
Selector lever
P (Park) or N (Neu-
tral) position
12
Other than above
0
B2605 SHIFT POSITION
SEC-121
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
NO
>> GO TO 7.
6.
REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT. Refer to the CON-
SULT Immobilizer mode and follow the on-screen instructions.
>> Inspection End.
7.
CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transmission range switch connector.
3. Disconnect BCM connector.
4. Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.
5. Check continuity between TCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> Inspection End.
Transmission range switch
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F36
10
M18
39
Yes
Transmission range switch
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F36
10
No
SEC-122
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2608 STARTER RELAY
B2608 STARTER RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009176036
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2608 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B2608 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine.
-
Shift selector lever: In the P (Park) position
-
Brake pedal: Depressed
2. Wait 1 second after engine started.
3. Check DTC in “Self-Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-122, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009176037
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
.
1.
CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R
Check DTC in “Self-Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK BCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2608
STARTER RELAY
BCM outputs starter motor relay OFF signal
but BCM receives starter motor relay ON
signal from IPDM E/R (CAN).
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Starter relay circuit is open or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M19
62
Ground
Selector lever
N (Neutral) or P
(Park) position
12
Other than above
0
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