Nissan Pathfinder. Manual — part 404
DLN-58
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY21C]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000009177749
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009177750
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC “U1000” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009177751
LAN-20, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
4WD control unit is not transmitting/re-
ceiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more.
• CAN communication error
• Malfunction of 4WD control unit
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DLN-59
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY21C]
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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000009177752
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009177753
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC “U1010” detected?
YES >> Proceed
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009177754
1.
CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT
Check 4WD control unit harness connector for disconnection and deformation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace 4WD control unit. Refer to
DLN-72, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller of 4WD control unit.
Malfunction of 4WD control unit
DLN-60
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY21C]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009177755
1.
CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect 4WD control unit harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5. Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 10A fuse (#49).
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (3)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
4WD control unit
—
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
B67
7
Ground
0 V
4WD control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
B67
7
Ground
Battery voltage
4WD control unit
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B67
7
E119
19
Existed
4WD control unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
B67
7
Ground
Not existed
4WD control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
B67
15
Ground
Battery voltage
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
DLN-61
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY21C]
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Never start the engine.
4. Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (4)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 10A fuse (#25).
3. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connec-
tor.
5. Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK 4WD SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY (1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect 4WD solenoid harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5. Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK 4WD SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY (2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4WD control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
B67
15
Ground
Battery voltage
4WD control unit
Fuse block (J/B)
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B67
15
M3
2N
Existed
4WD control unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
B67
15
Ground
Not existed
4WD control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
B67
9
Ground
Battery voltage
4WD control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
B67
9
Ground
Battery voltage
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