Nissan Pathfinder. Manual — part 491
EC-270
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-271, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-14, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Compo-
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009178185
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-14, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component
4. Check resistance between engine oil temperature sensor termi-
nals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to
"ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"
.
Terminals
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω)
1 and 2
Temperature [
°C (°F)]
20 (68)
2.37 - 2.63
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-271
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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EC
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P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009178186
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009178187
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0222
TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle/Pedal position sen-
sor/switch “B” circuit low)
An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)
P0223
TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle/Pedal position sen-
sor/switch “B” circuit high)
An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Electric throttle control actuator
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F50
1
Ground
Approx. 5 V
EC-272
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Check throttle position sensor. Refer to
EC-273, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
EM-26, "Removal and Installation"
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009178188
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Perform
.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Set selector lever to D position.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
EM-26, "Removal and Installation"
Electric throttle control actuator
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F50
4
F51
19
Existed
Electric throttle control actuator
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F50
2
F51
22
Existed
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F51
22
19
Accelerator pedal
Fully released
More than 0.36 V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75 V
23
Fully released
Less than 4.75 V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36 V
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-273
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009178189
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the 1st trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
illuminate when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP
sensor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected in any one cylinder or in multiple cylinders.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0300
MULTI CYL MISFIRE
(Random/Multiple cylinder misfire detected)
Multiple cylinders misfire.
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leakage
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• A/F sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301
CYL 1 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 1 misfire detected)
No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
CYL 2 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 2 misfire detected)
No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
CYL 3 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 3 misfire detected)
No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
CYL 4 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 4 misfire detected)
No. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305
CYL 5 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 5 misfire detected)
No. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306
CYL 6 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 6 misfire detected)
No. 6 cylinder misfires.
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