Nissan Pathfinder. Manual — part 1175
P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B
TM-159
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10E]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P2765” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009177615
1.
CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect output speed sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
2.
CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and TCM harness connector
terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
Selector lever
: “D” position
Engine speed
: 1,200 rpm or more
Vehicle speed
: 55 km/h (34 MPH) or more
+
−
Voltage
Output speed sensor
Connector
Terminal
F23
3
Ground
10 – 16 V
Output speed sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23
1
Ground
Existed
Output speed sensor
TCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
2
F15
34
Existed
TM-160
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10E]
P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 2)
Check continuity between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.
CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
1. Connect all of disconnected connectors.
2. Lift the vehicle.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check frequency of output speed sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check
intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace output speed sensor. Refer to
TM-203, "Removal and Installation"
.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to
gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 61 and output speed
sensor harness connector terminal 3.
• 10A fuse (No.46, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Output speed sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23
2
Ground
Not existed
+
−
Condition
Frequency
(Approx.)
TCM
Connector
Terminal
F15
34
Ground
• Selector lever: “L” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)
200 Hz
JSDIA1904GB
P2813 SELECT SOLENOID
TM-161
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10E]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P2813 SELECT SOLENOID
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009177616
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DC stands for “DRIVING CYCLE” and indicates a series of driving cycle of “Ignition switch OFF
→ ON → driv-
ing
→ OFF”.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P2813
SELECT SOLENOID
(Select solenoid)
When any of 1, or 2 is satisfied:
1.
When all the following conditions are es-
tablished three times in 1DC
-
Precondition
•
DTC other than the applicable DTC is not
detected.
•
Throttle position: More than 6.27 deg.
•
Vehicle speed: Less than 3 km/h (1
MPH)
•
CVT fluid temperature: More than 20
°C
(68
°F)
•
Selector lever: Other than P, N
•
Turbine speed when performed N
→ D,
N (P)
→ R: More than 500 rpm
•
TCM power supply voltage: More than 11
V
-
Detection time
•
N
→ D: 0.4 seconds
•
N
→ R: 0.3 seconds
•
P
→ R: 0.3 seconds
2.
When all of the following conditions are
satisfied and this state is maintained for
30 seconds:
-
The counting of time continues while all
of the following conditions are satisfied
and stops when the conditions become
unsatisfied (the count is maintained).
When accumulated time reaches 30 sec-
onds (Clutch is judged as engaged and
the count is reset.)
•
Selector lever: Other than P, N
•
Vehicle speed: Less than 3 km/h (1
MPH)
•
Differences between primary pulley
speed and secondary speed: Less than
120 rpm
•
Clutch instructions pressure: 0.95 MPa
or more
•
Differences between turbine speed and
input speed: Less than 200 rpm
•
Turbine speed – speed: More than 450
rpm
•
DTC other than the applicable DTC is
not detected.
•
TCM power supply voltage: More than 11
V
Select solenoid valve
TM-162
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10E]
P2813 SELECT SOLENOID
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION 1
1. Start the engine.
2. Maintain the following conditions. (Keep 30seconds or more after the selector lever shifted.)
3. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P2813”detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009177617
1.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-214, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Selector lever
: N
→ D, N → R, P→ R
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