Nissan Pathfinder. Manual — part 1172
P0890 TCM
TM-147
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10E]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
YES
TM-195, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
TM-148
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10E]
P0962 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
P0962 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009177604
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0962” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009177605
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check
intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0962
PC SOLENOID A
(Pressure Control Solenoid A
Control Circuit Low)
When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.2 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is
shorted to ground.
• Harness or connector
(Line pressure solenoid valve circuit is
shorted to ground)
• Line pressure solenoid valve
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F15
30
Ground
Not existed
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F209
1
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68°F)
5.5 – 7.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°C (122°F)
6.0 – 8.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°C (176°F)
6.5 – 8.5
Ω
P0962 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
TM-149
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10E]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
NO
>> There is malfunction of line pressure solenoid valve circuit. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-150
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10E]
P0963 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
P0963 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009177606
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0963” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009177607
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check
intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0963
PC SOLENOID A
(Pressure Control Solenoid A
Control Circuit High)
When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.2 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0962 is not detected
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is
open.
• Harness or connector
(Line pressure solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted to power supply)
• Line pressure solenoid valve
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F15
30
F46
1
Existed
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F209
1
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68°F)
5.5 – 7.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°C (122°F)
6.0 – 8.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°C (176°F)
6.5 – 8.5
Ω
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст