Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 108
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-747
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS00QZ1
YEC458A
EC-748
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QZ2
1.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to “START” position.
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> Check starting system. (Refer to “STARTING SYSTEM”, SC-13.)
2.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 3.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
14
R
Camshaft position
sensor (PHASE)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.
1.0 - 4.0V
29
B
Camshaft position
sensor (PHASE)
ground
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
PBIB0525E
PBIB0526E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
MBIB0095E
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-749
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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3.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3.
Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M71, F45
●
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM
●
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 14 and CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0104E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF509Y
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-750
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
7.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to
EC-750, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
8.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
●
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
●
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-644, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QZ3
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
1.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2.
Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3.
Remove the sensor.
4.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5.
Check resistance as shown in the figure.
PBIB0565E
PBIB0563E
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-)
Except 0 or
∞
3 (+) - 2 (-)
2 (+) - 1 (-)
MBIB0024E
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-751
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Removal and Installation
EBS00QZ4
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to
.
EC-752
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0605 ECM
DTC P0605 ECM
PFP:23710
Component Description
EBS00QZ5
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QZ6
This self-diagnosis has one or tow trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters fail-safe mode when malfunction A is detected.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QZ7
Perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A” first. If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform “PRO-
CEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B”. If there is no problem on “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B”,
perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C”.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-754, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
PBIB1164E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0605
0605
Engine control module
A)
ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
●
ECM
B)
ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.
C)
ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.
Detected items
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5
degrees) by the return spring.
SEF058Y
DTC P0605 ECM
EC-753
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Without CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
3.
Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-754, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn “ON”.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-754, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
3.
Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-754, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn “ON”.
4.
Repeat step 3 for 32 times.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-754, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
3.
Repeat step 2 for 32 times.
4.
Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-754, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
SEF058Y
SEF058Y
EC-754
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0605 ECM
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QZ8
1.
INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See
.
5.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Erase the “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” memory. Refer to
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"
.
3.
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See
.
4.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to
"NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System)"
.
3.
Perform
EC-576, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
4.
Perform
EC-576, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
5.
Perform
EC-576, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-755
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
PFP:23710
Component Description
EBS00QZ9
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the
air fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory, the idle air vol-
ume learning value memory, etc.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QZA
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QZB
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn “ON”.
5.
Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 4 times.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-757, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
3.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
4.
Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 4 times.
5.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
6.
Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
7.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-757, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
PBIB1164E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1065
1065
ECM power supply circuit
ECM back up RAM system does not function
properly.
●
Harness or connectors
[ECM power supply (back-up) circuit is
open or shorted.]
●
ECM
SEF058Y
EC-756
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QZC
YEC461A
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-757
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QZD
1.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E106, M11 (LHD models)
●
Harness connectors E145, M80 (RHD models)
●
10A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-644, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
121
W/L
Power supply for ECM
(Buck-up)
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0026E
EC-758
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See
.
5.
Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Erase the “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” memory. Refer to
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"
.
3.
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See
.
4.
Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 5.
No
>> INSPECTION END
5.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to
"NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System)"
.
3.
Perform
EC-576, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
4.
Perform
EC-576, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
5.
Perform
EC-576, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-759
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
PFP:16119
Component Description
EBS00QZE
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QZF
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction A or B is detected in the two consecutive trips, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and MI
lights up.
When the malfunction C is detected even in the 1st trip, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QZG
NOTE:
●
Perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B” first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be con-
firmed, perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C”.
If there is no problem on “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B”, perform “PROCEDURE
FOR MALFUNCTION C”.
●
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition witch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Shift selector lever to “D” position (A/T models), “1st” position
(M/T models) and wait at least 2 seconds.
4.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn “ON”.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-760, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1121
1121
Electric throttle control
actuator
A)
Electric throttle control actuator does not function
properly due to the return spring malfunction.
●
Electric throttle control actuator
B)
Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C)
ECM detect the throttle valve is stuck open.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection
logic.
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A
The ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position.
The engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
Malfunction B
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.
Malfunction C
While the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in “N” or “P” position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or more.
SEF058Y
EC-760
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Shift selector lever to “D” position (A/T models), “1st” position (M/T models) and wait at least 2 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
4.
Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-760, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Shift selector lever to “D” position (A/T models), “1st” position
(M/T models) and wait at least 2 seconds.
4.
Shift selector lever to “N” or “P” position.
5.
Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
6.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-760, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Shift selector lever to “D” position (A/T models), “1st” position (M/T models) and wait at least 2 seconds.
3.
Shift selector lever to “N” or “P” position.
4.
Start engine and let it idle for the 3 seconds.
5.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
6.
Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
7.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-760, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QZH
1.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1.
Remove the intake air duct.
2.
Check if a foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve
and the housing.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
EC-576, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
3.
Perform
EC-576, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
SEF058Y
MBIB0107E
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-761
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Remove and Installation
EBS00QZI
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to
.
EC-762
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
PFP:16119
Description
EBS00QZJ
NOTE:
If DTC P1122 is displayed with DTC P1121 or 1126, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1121 or
P1126. Refer to
or
.
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QZK
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QZL
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-764, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
4.
Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
5.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-764, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1122
1122
Electric throttle control
performance problem
Electric throttle control function does
not operate properly.
●
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Electric throttle control actuator
●
Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
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