Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 192
Trouble Diagnoses
NLEL0671
WORK FLOW
NLEL0671S01
1. Print all the data of “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and “DATA MONITOR” for “ENGINE”, “ABS” and “SMART
ENTRANCE” displayed on CONSULT-II. Refer to the following.
‰
“DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE” (WITH EURO-OBD) (EC-145) for “ENGINE”
‰
“DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE” (WITHOUT EURO-OBD) (EC-651) for “ENGINE”
‰
“CAN Communication System” (BR-73) for “ABS”
‰
“CAN Communication Line Check” (EL-351) for “SMART ENTRANCE”
2. Attach the printed sheet of “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and “DATA MONITOR” onto the check sheet. Refer
to “CHECK SHEET” (EL-562).
3. Based on the data monitor results, put “v” marks onto the items with “UNKWN” or “NG” in the check sheet
table. Refer to “CHECK SHEET“ (EL-562).
NOTE:
If “NG” is displayed on “CAN COMM” for the diagnosed control unit, replace the control unit.
4. According to the check sheet results (example), start inspection. Refer to “CHECK SHEET RESULTS
(EXAMPLE)” (EL-563).
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CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 5)
Trouble Diagnoses
EL-561
CHECK SHEET
NLEL0671S02
YEL458E
CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 5)
Trouble Diagnoses (Cont’d)
EL-562
CHECK SHEET RESULTS (EXAMPLE)
NLEL0671S03
YEL459E
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CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 5)
Trouble Diagnoses (Cont’d)
EL-563
YEL460E
INSPECTION
NLEL0671S04
Proceed trouble diagnosis according to the check sheet results (example).
Case 1: Replace ECM.
Case 2: Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Case 3: Replace smart entrance control unit.
Case 4: Check harness between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and smart entrance control unit.
Refer to “CIRCUIT CHECK BETWEEN ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) AND
SMART ENTRANCE CONTROL UNIT” (EL-565).
Case 5: Check ECM circuit. Refer to “ECM CIRCUIT CHECK” (EL-567).
Case 6: Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) circuit. Refer to “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC
UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) CIRCUIT CHECK” (EL-568).
Case 7: Check smart entrance control unit circuit. Refer to “SMART ENTRANCE CONTROL UNIT CIRCUIT
CHECK” (EL-569).
Case 8: Check combination meter circuit. Refer to “COMBINATION METER CIRCUIT CHECK” (EL-570).
Case 9: Check CAN communication circuit. Refer to “CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT CHECK” (EL-571).
CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 5)
Trouble Diagnoses (Cont’d)
EL-564
CIRCUIT CHECK BETWEEN ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) AND
SMART ENTRANCE CONTROL UNIT
NLEL0671S05
1
CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
3. Check following terminals and connector for damage, bend and loose connection (connector side and harness side).
LHD models
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Harness connector E125
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Harness connector M82
RHD models
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Harness connector E145
I
Harness connector M80
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 2.
NG
©
Repair terminal or connector.
2
CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and harness connector E125 (LHD models) or har-
ness connector E145 (RHD models).
2. Check the following.
LHD models
I
Continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E142 terminals 26 (L), 15 (R) and
harness connector E125 terminals 1 (L), 6 (R)
YEL450E
RHD models
I
Continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E142 terminals 26 (L), 15 (R) and
harness connector E145 terminals 9 (L), 20 (R)
YEL451E
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Repair harness.
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CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 5)
Trouble Diagnoses (Cont’d)
EL-565
3
CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect smart entrance control unit connector.
2. Check the following.
LHD models
‰
Continuity between harness connector M82 terminals 1 (L), 6 (R) and smart entrance control unit connector M99 termi-
nals 8 (L), 11 (R)
YEL452E
RHD models
‰
Continuity between harness connector M80 terminals 9 (L), 20 (R) and smart entrance control unit connector M99 termi-
nals 8 (L), 11 (R)
YEL453E
OK or NG
OK
Reconnect all connectors to perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and “DATA MONITOR” for
“ENGINE”, “ABS” and “SMART ENTRANCE” displayed on CONSULT-II. Refer to the fol-
lowing.
‰
“DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE” (WITH EURO-OBD) (EC-145) for
“ENGINE”
‰
“DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE” (WITHOUT EURO-OBD) (EC-
651) for “ENGINE”
‰
“CAN Communication System” (BR-73) for “ABS”
‰
“CAN Communication Line Check” (EL-351) for “SMART ENTRANCE”
NG
Repair harness.
CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 5)
Trouble Diagnoses (Cont’d)
EL-566
ECM CIRCUIT CHECK
=NLEL0671S06
1
CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
3. Check the terminals and connector of ECM for damage, bend and loose connection (control module side and harness
side).
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 2.
NG
©
Repair terminal or connector.
2
CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM connector.
2. Check resistance between ECM harness connector M107 terminals 94 (L) and 86 (R).
SEL812Y
OK or NG
OK
©
Replace ECM.
NG
©
Repair harness between ECM and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
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CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 5)
Trouble Diagnoses (Cont’d)
EL-567
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) CIRCUIT CHECK
=NLEL0671S07
1
CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
3. Check the terminals and connector of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for damage, bend and loose connec-
tion (control unit side and harness side).
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 2.
NG
©
Repair terminal or connector.
2
CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Check resistance between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E142 terminals 26 (L) and 15
(R).
YEL454E
OK or NG
OK
©
Replace TCM.
NG
©
I
Repair harness between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and harness con-
nector E125 (LHD models).
I
Repair harness between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and harness con-
nector E145 (RHD models).
CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 5)
Trouble Diagnoses (Cont’d)
EL-568
SMART ENTRANCE CONTROL UNIT CIRCUIT CHECK
=NLEL0671S08
1
CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
3. Check the terminals and connector of smart entrance control unit for damage, bend and loose connection (control unit
side and harness side).
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 2.
NG
©
Repair terminal or connector.
2
CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect smart entrance control unit connector.
2. Check resistance between smart entrance control unit harness connector M99 terminals 8 (L) and 11 (R).
SEL814Y
OK or NG
OK
©
Replace smart entrance control unit.
NG
©
Repair harness between smart entrance control unit and data link connector.
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CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 5)
Trouble Diagnoses (Cont’d)
EL-569
COMBINATION METER CIRCUIT CHECK
=NLEL0671S09
1
CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
3. Check following terminals and connector of combination meter for damage, bend and loose connection (meter side and
harness side).
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 2.
NG
©
Repair terminal or connector.
2
CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect combination meter connector.
2. Check resistance between combination meter harness connector M84 terminals 39 (L) and 40 (R).
YEL425E
OK or NG
OK
©
Replace combination meter.
NG
©
Repair harness between combination meter and data link connector.
CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 5)
Trouble Diagnoses (Cont’d)
EL-570
CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT CHECK
=NLEL0671S10
1
CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
3. Check following terminals and connector of combination meter for damage, bend and loose connection (meter side,
control unit side, control module side and harness side).
I
Combination meter
I
Smart entrance control unit
I
ECM
I
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
I
Between ECM and data link connector
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 2.
NG
©
Repair terminal or connector.
2
CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect combination meter connector, smart entrance control unit connector and harness connector M82 (LHD mod-
els) or harness connector M80 (RHD models).
2. Check continuity between data link connector M6 terminals 6 (L) and 3 (R).
SEL816Y
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
I
Repair harness between data link connector and harness connector M82 (LHD mod-
els).
I
Repair harness between data link connector and harness connector M80 (RHD mod-
els).
I
Repair harness between data link connector and smart entrance control unit.
I
Repair harness between data link connector and combination meter.
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CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 5)
Trouble Diagnoses (Cont’d)
EL-571
3
CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
Check continuity between data link connector M6 terminals 6 (L), 3 (R) and ground.
SEL817Y
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
I
Repair harness between data link connector and harness connector M82 (LHD mod-
els).
I
Repair harness between data link connector and harness connector M80 (RHD mod-
els).
I
Repair harness between data link connector and smart entrance control unit.
I
Repair harness between data link connector and combination meter.
4
CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM connector and harness connector M11 (LHD models) or harness connector M80 (RHD models).
2. Check continuity between ECM harness connector M107 terminals 94 (L) and 86 (R).
SEL820Y
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
I
Repair harness between ECM and harness connector M11 (LHD models).
I
Repair harness between ECM and harness connector M80 (RHD models).
CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 5)
Trouble Diagnoses (Cont’d)
EL-572
5
CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ECM harness connector M107 terminals 94 (L), 86 (R) and ground.
SEL821Y
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
I
Repair harness between ECM and harness connector M11 (LHD models).
I
Repair harness between ECM and harness connector M80 (RHD models).
6
CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect harness connector ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E142 terminals 26 (L) and 15
(R).
YEL455E
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
I
Repair harness between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and harness con-
nector E125. (LHD models)
I
Repair harness between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and harness con-
nector E106. (LHD models)
I
Repair harness between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and harness con-
nector E145. (RHD models)
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CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 5)
Trouble Diagnoses (Cont’d)
EL-573
7
CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E142 terminals 26 (L) , 15 (R)
and ground.
YEL456E
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 8.
NG
‰
Repair harness between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and harness con-
nector E125. (LHD models)
‰
Repair harness between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and harness con-
nector E106. (LHD models)
‰
Repair harness between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and harness con-
nector E145. (RHD models)
8
ECM/COMBINATION METER INTERNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check components inspection. Refer to “ECM/COMBINATION METER INTERNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION” (EL-575).
OK or NG
OK
Reconnect all connectors to perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and “DATA MONITOR” for
“ENGINE”, “ABS” and “SMART ENTRANCE” displayed on CONSULT-II. Refer to the fol-
lowing.
‰
“DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE” (WITH EURO-OBD) (EC-145) for
“ENGINE”
‰
“DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE” (WITHOUT EURO-OBD) (EC-
651) for “ENGINE”
‰
“CAN Communication System” (BR-73) for “ABS”
‰
“CAN Communication Line Check” (EL-351) for “SMART ENTRANCE”
NG
Replace ECM and/or combination meter.
CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 5)
Trouble Diagnoses (Cont’d)
EL-574
SEL723Y
Component Inspection
=NLEL0672
ECM/COMBINATION METER INTERNAL CIRCUIT
INSPECTION
NLEL0672S01
I
Remove ECM and combination meter from vehicle.
I
Check resistance between ECM terminals 94 and 86.
I
Check resistance between combination meter terminals 39
and 40.
Unit
Terminal
Resistance value (
Ω
)
ECM
94 - 86
Approx. 108 - 132
Combination meter
39 - 40
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CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 5)
Component Inspection
EL-575
Component Parts and Harness Connector
Location
NLEL0673
YEL461E
System Description
NLEL0674
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many
electonic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with
2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wir-
ing. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 6)
Component Parts and Harness Connector Location
EL-576
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