Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 39
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
ATC-81
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
A
B
ATC
Dual-Pressure Switch (With YD Engine)
YD22DDT Engine Models
YD22DDTi Engine Models
SHA315FD
Compressor: ON
KPa (bar, kg/cm
2
, psi)
Compressor: OFF
KPa (bar, kg/cm
2
, psi)
Low-pressure side
186 (1.86, 1.9, 27)
177 (1.77, 1.8, 26)
High-pressure side
1,569 (15.7, 16, 228)
2,746 (27.5, 28, 398)
RHA282I
RJIA2345E
ATC-82
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Insufficient Cooling
EJS0030I
SYMPTOM: Insufficient cooling
INSPECTION FLOW
*1
ATC-42, "FUNCTION CONFIRMA-
TION PROCEDURE"
, see No.1.
*2
ATC-64, "COMPONENT DESCRIP-
TION"
*3
*4
ATC-42, "FUNCTION CONFIRMA-
TION PROCEDURE"
, see No.14.
*5
*6
ATC-68, "Blower Motor Circuit"
RJIA1708E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
ATC-83
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
A
B
ATC
*7
ATC-74, "Magnet Clutch Circuit"
*8
ATC-84, "PERFORMANCE TEST
DIAGNOSES"
*9
*10
ATC-42, "FUNCTION CONFIRMA-
TION PROCEDURE"
, see No.5 or
7.
*11 QG engine:
YD engine:
*12 QG engine (With EURO-OBD):
188, "DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SEN-
SOR"
QG engine (Without EURO-OBD):
EC-660, "DTC P0117, P0118 ECT
SENSOR"
YD engine:
ATC-84
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
PERFORMANCE TEST DIAGNOSES
*1
*2
*3
ATC-87, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSES
FOR UNUSUAL PRESSURE"
*4
RHA281I
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
ATC-85
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
A
B
ATC
*1
*2
ATC-68, "Blower Motor Circuit"
*3
QG engine:
YD engine:
RJIA1595E
ATC-86
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
PERFORMANCE CHART
Test Condition
Testing must be performed as follows:
Test Reading
Recirculating-to-discharge Air Temperature Table
Ambient Air Temperature-to-operating Pressure Table
Vehicle location
Indoors or in the shade (in a well-ventilated place)
Doors
Closed
Door windows
Open
Hood
Open
TEMP.
Max. COLD
Mode switch
(Ventilation) set
Intake switch
(Recirculation) set
(blower) speed
Max. speed set
Engine speed
Idle speed
Operate the air conditioning system for 10 minutes before taking measurements.
Inside air (Recirculating air) at blower assembly inlet
Discharge air temperature at center ventilator
°
C (
°
F)
Relative humidity
%
Air temperature
°
C (
°
F)
50 - 60
20 (68)
6.0 - 8.8 (43 - 48)
25 (77)
9.5 - 12.8 (49 - 55)
30 (86)
14.1 - 17.7 (57 - 64)
60 - 70
20 (68)
8.8 - 11.6 (48 - 53)
25 (77)
12.8 - 16.2 (55 - 61)
30 (86)
17.7 - 21.1 (64 - 70)
Ambient air
High-pressure (Discharge side)
kPa (bar, kg/cm
2
, psi)
Low-pressure (Suction side)
kPa (bar, kg/cm
2
, psi)
Relative humidity
%
Air temperature
°
C (
°
F)
50 - 70
20 (68)
659 - 805
(6.59 - 8.05, 6.72 - 8.21, 95.6 - 116.7)
171 - 214
(1.71 - 2.14, 1.78 - 2.18, 24.7 - 31.0)
25 (77)
799 - 980
(7.99 - 9.80, 8.15 - 9.99, 115.9 - 142.1)
185 - 220
(1.85 - 2.20, 1.89 - 2.24, 26.9 - 31.9)
30 (86)
953 - 1,170
(9.53 - 11.70, 9.72 - 11.93, 138.2 - 169.6)
199 - 240
(1.99 - 2.40, 2.03 - 2.45, 28.9 - 34.8)
35 (95)
1,121 - 1,363
(11.21 - 13.63, 11.43 - 13.90, 162.5 - 197.7)
228 - 282
(2.28 - 2.84, 2.32 - 2.88, 33.0 - 41.0)
40 (104)
1,298 - 1,584
(12.98 - 15.84, 13.24 - 16.15, 188.3 - 229.7)
273 - 333
(2.73 - 3.33, 2.78 - 3.40, 39.5 - 48.3)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
ATC-87
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
A
B
ATC
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR UNUSUAL PRESSURE
Whenever system
′
s high and/or low side pressure is unusual, diagnose using a manifold gauge. The marker
above the gauge scale in the following tables indicates the standard (usual) pressure range. Since the stan-
dard (usual) pressure, however, differs from vehicle to vehicle, refer to above table (Ambient air temperature-
to-operating pressure table).
Both High- and Low-pressure Sides are Too High.
High-pressure Side is Too High and Low-pressure Side is Too Low.
Gauge indication
Refrigerant cycle
Probable cause
Corrective action
Both high- and low-pressure sides
are too high.
Pressure is reduced soon
after water is splashed on
condenser.
Excessive refrigerant charge in
refrigeration cycle
Reduce refrigerant until spec-
ified pressure is obtained.
Air suction by cooling fan is
insufficient.
Insufficient condenser cooling
performance
↓
1. Condenser fins are clogged.
2. Improper fan rotation of cool-
ing fan
●
Clean condenser.
●
Check and repair cooling
fan as necessary.
●
Low-pressure pipe is not
cold.
●
When compressor is
stopped high-pressure
value quickly drops by
approximately 196 kPa
(1.96 bar, 2 kg/cm
2
, 28
psi). It then decreases
gradually thereafter.
Poor heat exchange in con-
denser
(After compressor operation
stops, high pressure decreases
too slowly.)
↓
Air in refrigeration cycle
Evacuate repeatedly and
recharge system.
Engine tends to overheat.
Engine cooling systems mal-
function.
Check and repair each
engine cooling system.
●
An area of the low-pres-
sure pipe is colder than
areas near the evaporator
outlet.
●
Plates are sometimes cov-
ered with frost.
●
Excessive liquid refrigerant
on low-pressure side
●
Excessive refrigerant dis-
charge flow
●
Expansion valve is open a lit-
tle compared with the specifi-
cation.
↓
1. Improper expansion valve
installation
2. Improper expansion valve
adjustment
Replace expansion valve.
AC359A
Gauge indication
Refrigerant cycle
Probable cause
Corrective action
High-pressure side is too high and
low-pressure side is too low.
Upper side of condenser and
high-pressure side are hot,
however, liquid tank is not so
hot.
High-pressure tube or parts
located between compressor
and condenser are clogged or
crushed.
●
Check and repair or replace
malfunctioning parts.
●
Check lubricant for contami-
nation.
AC360A
ATC-88
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
High-pressure Side is Too Low and Low-pressure Side is Too High.
Both High- and Low-pressure Sides are Too Low.
Gauge indication
Refrigerant cycle
Probable cause
Corrective action
High-pressure side is too low and
low-pressure side is too high.
High- and low-pressure sides
become equal soon after com-
pressor operation stops.
Compressor pressure opera-
tion is improper.
↓
Damaged inside compressor
packings
Replace compressor.
No temperature difference
between high and low-pres-
sure sides
Compressor pressure opera-
tion is improper.
↓
Damaged inside compressor
packings.
Replace compressor.
AC356A
Gauge indication
Refrigerant cycle
Probable cause
Corrective action
Both high- and low-pressure sides
are too low.
●
There is a big temperature
difference between receiver
drier outlet and inlet. Outlet
temperature is extremely
low.
●
Liquid tank inlet and expan-
sion valve are frosted.
Liquid tank inside is slightly
clogged.
●
Replace liquid tank.
●
Check lubricant for contami-
nation.
●
Temperature of expansion
valve inlet is extremely low
as compared with areas
near liquid tank.
●
Expansion valve inlet may
be frosted.
●
Temperature difference
occurs somewhere in high-
pressure side
High-pressure pipe located
between receiver drier and
expansion valve is clogged.
●
Check and repair malfunc-
tioning parts.
●
Check lubricant for contami-
nation.
Expansion valve and liquid
tank are warm or only cool
when touched.
Low refrigerant charge
↓
Leaking fittings or components
Refer to
.
There is a big temperature dif-
ference between expansion
valve inlet and outlet while the
valve itself is frosted.
Expansion valve closes a little
compared with the specifica-
tion.
↓
1. Improper expansion valve
adjustment
2. Malfunctioning expansion
valve
3. Outlet and inlet may be
clogged.
●
Remove foreign particles by
using compressed air.
●
Check lubricant for contami-
nation.
An area of the low-pressure
pipe is colder than areas near
the evaporator outlet.
Low-pressure pipe is clogged
or crushed.
●
Check and repair malfunc-
tioning parts.
●
Check lubricant for contami-
nation.
Air flow volume is not enough
or is too low.
Evaporator is frozen.
●
Check intake sensor circuit.
Refer to
●
Replace compressor.
AC353A
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
ATC-89
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
A
B
ATC
Low-pressure Side Sometimes Becomes Negative.
Low-pressure Side Becomes Negative.
Gauge indication
Refrigerant cycle
Probable cause
Corrective action
Low-pressure side sometimes
becomes negative.
●
Air conditioning system
does not function and does
not cyclically cool the com-
partment air.
●
The system constantly func-
tions for a certain period of
time after compressor is
stopped and restarted.
Refrigerant does not dis-
charge cyclically.
↓
Moisture is frozen at expan-
sion valve outlet and inlet.
↓
Water is mixed with refriger-
ant.
●
Drain water from refrigerant
or replace refrigerant.
●
Replace liquid tank.
AC354A
Gauge indication
Refrigerant cycle
Probable cause
Corrective action
Low-pressure side becomes nega-
tive.
Liquid tank or front/rear side of
expansion valve
′
s pipe is
frosted or dewed.
High-pressure side is closed
and refrigerant does not flow.
↓
Expansion valve or liquid tank
is frosted.
Leave the system at rest until
no frost is present. Start it
again to check whether or not
the problem is caused by
water or foreign particles.
●
If water is the cause, initially
cooling is okay. Then the
water freezes causing a
blockage. Drain water from
refrigerant or replace refrig-
erant.
●
If due to foreign particles,
remove expansion valve
and remove the particles
with dry and compressed air
(not shop air).
●
If either of the above meth-
ods cannot correct the prob-
lem, replace expansion
valve.
●
Replace liquid tank.
●
Check lubricant for contami-
nation.
AC362A
ATC-90
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Insufficient Heating
EJS0030J
SYMPTOM: Insufficient heating
INSPECTION FLOW
*1
*2
ATC-42, "FUNCTION CONFIRMA-
TION PROCEDURE"
, see No.1.
*3
ATC-42, "FUNCTION CONFIRMA-
TION PROCEDURE"
, see No.5.
*4
ATC-42, "FUNCTION CONFIRMA-
TION PROCEDURE"
, see No.7.
*5
ATC-64, "COMPONENT DESCRIP-
TION"
*6
ATC-42, "FUNCTION CONFIRMA-
TION PROCEDURE"
, see No.14.
RJIA1709E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
ATC-91
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
A
B
ATC
*7
*8
ATC-68, "Blower Motor Circuit"
*9
ATC-62, "Air Mix Door Motor Circuit"
*10 QG engine (With EURO–OBD):
188, "DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SEN-
SOR"
QG engine (Without EURO–OBD):
EC-660, "DTC P0117, P0118 ECT
SENSOR"
YD engine:
*11
&
*12
QG engine: LC-18, "Changing
Engine Coolant"
YD engine: LC-40, "Changing
Engine Coolant"
*13 QG engine (with EURO–OBD):
473, "DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER
TEMPERATURE"
QG engine (without EURO–OBD):
EC-780, "DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE"
YD engine:
ATC-92
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Noise
EJS0030K
SYMPTOM: Noise
INSPECTION FLOW
RJIA1596E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
ATC-93
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
A
B
ATC
Self-diagnosis
EJS0030L
Symptom: Self-diagnosis cannot be performed.
INSPECTION FLOW
*1
*2
*3
ATC-20, "Maintenance of Lubricant
Quantity in Compressor"
*4
*5
QG engine:
YD engine:
*1
EL-11, "POWER SUPPLY ROUT-
ING"
*2
ATC-104, "Multiplex Communication
Circuit"
*3
*4
RJIA1710E
ATC-94
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Memory Function
EJS0030M
Symptom: Memory function does not operate.
INSPECTION FLOW
*1
EL-11, "POWER SUPPLY ROUT-
ING"
*2
*3
ATC-42, "FUNCTION CONFIRMA-
TION PROCEDURE"
*4
ATC-54, "Power Supply and Ground
Circuit for Auto Amp."
RJIA1711E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
ATC-95
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
A
B
ATC
Ambient Sensor Circuit
EJS0037G
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Ambient Sensor
The ambient sensor is attached on the radiator core upper support. It
detects ambient temperature and converts it into a resistance value
which is then input into the auto amplifier.
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE INPUT PROCESS
The automatic amplifier includes a processing circuit for the ambient sensor input. However, when the temper-
ature detected by the ambient sensor increases quickly, the processing circuit retards the auto amp. function.
It only allows the auto amp. to recognize an ambient temperature increase of 0.33
°
C (0.6
°
F) per 100 seconds.
As an example, consider stopping for a cup of coffee after high speed driving. Although the actual ambient
temperature has not changed, the temperature detected by the ambient sensor will increase. This is because
the heat from the engine compartment can radiate to the front grille area, location of the ambient sensor.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR AMBIENT SENSOR
SYMPTOM: Ambient sensor circuit is open or shorted. (21 or
−
21 is
indicated on auto amp. As a result of conducting Self-diagnosis
STEP 2.)
1.
CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN AMBIENT SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR AND GROUND
Disconnect ambient sensor harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
RJIA2326E
RHA051GA
Terminal
Voltage
(+)
(-)
Ambient sen-
sor connector
Terminal No.
(Wire color)
E136
1 (W/G)
Ground
Approx. 5V
RJIA0681E
ATC-96
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
2.
CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR CIRCUIT BETWEEN AMBIENT SENSOR AND AUTO AMP.
Disconnect auto amp. harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR
Refer to
ATC-95, "Ambient Sensor Circuit"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> 1. Replace auto amp.
2. Go to
ATC-42, "FUNCTION CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE"
perform self-diagnosis STEP-2.
Confirm that code No. 20 is displayed.
NG
>> Replace ambient sensor.
4.
CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR CIRCUIT BETWEEN AMBIENT SENSOR AND AUTO AMP.
Disconnect auto amp. harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> 1. Replace auto amp.
2. Go to
ATC-42, "FUNCTION CONFIRMATION PRO-
and perform self-diagnosis STEP-2. Con-
firm that code No. 20 is displayed.
NG
>> Repair harness or connector.
Terminal
Continuity
(+)
(-)
Ambient sen-
sor connector
Terminal No.
(Wire color)
Auto amp.
connector
Terminal No.
(Wire color)
E136
2 (B/Y)
M110
11 (B/Y)
Yes
RJIA0808E
Terminal
Continuity
(+)
(-)
Ambient sen-
sor connector
Terminal No.
(Wire color)
Auto amp.
connector
Terminal No.
(Wire color)
E136
1 (W/G)
M110
2 (W/G)
Yes
RJIA0809E
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