Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 39

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS

ATC-81

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

K

L

M

A

B

ATC

Dual-Pressure Switch (With YD Engine)

YD22DDT Engine Models

YD22DDTi Engine Models

SHA315FD

Compressor: ON

KPa (bar, kg/cm

2

, psi)

Compressor: OFF

KPa (bar, kg/cm

2

, psi)

Low-pressure side

186 (1.86, 1.9, 27)

177 (1.77, 1.8, 26)

High-pressure side

1,569 (15.7, 16, 228)

2,746 (27.5, 28, 398)

RHA282I

RJIA2345E

ATC-82

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS

Insufficient Cooling

EJS0030I

SYMPTOM: Insufficient cooling

INSPECTION FLOW

*1

ATC-42, "FUNCTION CONFIRMA-
TION PROCEDURE"

, see No.1.

*2

ATC-64, "COMPONENT DESCRIP-
TION"

*3

ATC-86, "Test Reading"

*4

ATC-42, "FUNCTION CONFIRMA-
TION PROCEDURE"

, see No.14.

*5

ATC-56, "LAN System Circuit"

*6

ATC-68, "Blower Motor Circuit"

RJIA1708E

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS

ATC-85

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

K

L

M

A

B

ATC

*1

ATC-135, "Compressor Clutch"

*2

ATC-68, "Blower Motor Circuit"

*3

QG engine:

EM-13, "Checking Drive

Belts"

YD engine:

EM-117, "Checking Drive

Belts"

RJIA1595E

ATC-86

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS

PERFORMANCE CHART
Test Condition

Testing must be performed as follows:

Test Reading

Recirculating-to-discharge Air Temperature Table

Ambient Air Temperature-to-operating Pressure Table

Vehicle location

Indoors or in the shade (in a well-ventilated place)

Doors

Closed

Door windows

Open

Hood

Open

TEMP.

Max. COLD

Mode switch

(Ventilation) set

Intake switch

(Recirculation) set

(blower) speed

Max. speed set

Engine speed

Idle speed

Operate the air conditioning system for 10 minutes before taking measurements.

Inside air (Recirculating air) at blower assembly inlet

Discharge air temperature at center ventilator

°

C (

°

F)

Relative humidity

%

Air temperature

°

C (

°

F)

50 - 60

20 (68)

6.0 - 8.8 (43 - 48)

25 (77)

9.5 - 12.8 (49 - 55)

30 (86)

14.1 - 17.7 (57 - 64)

60 - 70

20 (68)

8.8 - 11.6 (48 - 53)

25 (77)

12.8 - 16.2 (55 - 61)

30 (86)

17.7 - 21.1 (64 - 70)

Ambient air

High-pressure (Discharge side)

kPa (bar, kg/cm

2

, psi)

Low-pressure (Suction side)

kPa (bar, kg/cm

2

, psi)

Relative humidity

%

Air temperature

°

C (

°

F)

50 - 70

20 (68)

659 - 805

(6.59 - 8.05, 6.72 - 8.21, 95.6 - 116.7)

171 - 214

(1.71 - 2.14, 1.78 - 2.18, 24.7 - 31.0)

25 (77)

799 - 980

(7.99 - 9.80, 8.15 - 9.99, 115.9 - 142.1)

185 - 220

(1.85 - 2.20, 1.89 - 2.24, 26.9 - 31.9)

30 (86)

953 - 1,170

(9.53 - 11.70, 9.72 - 11.93, 138.2 - 169.6)

199 - 240

(1.99 - 2.40, 2.03 - 2.45, 28.9 - 34.8)

35 (95)

1,121 - 1,363

(11.21 - 13.63, 11.43 - 13.90, 162.5 - 197.7)

228 - 282

(2.28 - 2.84, 2.32 - 2.88, 33.0 - 41.0)

40 (104)

1,298 - 1,584

(12.98 - 15.84, 13.24 - 16.15, 188.3 - 229.7)

273 - 333

(2.73 - 3.33, 2.78 - 3.40, 39.5 - 48.3)

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS

ATC-87

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

K

L

M

A

B

ATC

TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR UNUSUAL PRESSURE

Whenever system

s high and/or low side pressure is unusual, diagnose using a manifold gauge. The marker

above the gauge scale in the following tables indicates the standard (usual) pressure range. Since the stan-
dard (usual) pressure, however, differs from vehicle to vehicle, refer to above table (Ambient air temperature-
to-operating pressure table).

Both High- and Low-pressure Sides are Too High.

High-pressure Side is Too High and Low-pressure Side is Too Low.

Gauge indication

Refrigerant cycle

Probable cause

Corrective action

Both high- and low-pressure sides
are too high.

Pressure is reduced soon
after water is splashed on
condenser.

Excessive refrigerant charge in
refrigeration cycle

Reduce refrigerant until spec-
ified pressure is obtained.

Air suction by cooling fan is
insufficient.

Insufficient condenser cooling
performance

1. Condenser fins are clogged.

2. Improper fan rotation of cool-

ing fan

Clean condenser.

Check and repair cooling
fan as necessary.

Low-pressure pipe is not
cold.

When compressor is
stopped high-pressure
value quickly drops by
approximately 196 kPa
(1.96 bar, 2 kg/cm

2

, 28

psi). It then decreases
gradually thereafter.

Poor heat exchange in con-
denser
(After compressor operation
stops, high pressure decreases
too slowly.)

Air in refrigeration cycle

Evacuate repeatedly and
recharge system.

Engine tends to overheat.

Engine cooling systems mal-
function.

Check and repair each
engine cooling system.

An area of the low-pres-
sure pipe is colder than
areas near the evaporator
outlet.

Plates are sometimes cov-
ered with frost.

Excessive liquid refrigerant
on low-pressure side

Excessive refrigerant dis-
charge flow

Expansion valve is open a lit-
tle compared with the specifi-
cation.

1. Improper expansion valve

installation

2. Improper expansion valve

adjustment

Replace expansion valve.

AC359A

Gauge indication

Refrigerant cycle

Probable cause

Corrective action

High-pressure side is too high and
low-pressure side is too low.

Upper side of condenser and
high-pressure side are hot,
however, liquid tank is not so
hot.

High-pressure tube or parts
located between compressor
and condenser are clogged or
crushed.

Check and repair or replace
malfunctioning parts.

Check lubricant for contami-
nation.

AC360A

ATC-88

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS

High-pressure Side is Too Low and Low-pressure Side is Too High.

Both High- and Low-pressure Sides are Too Low.

Gauge indication

Refrigerant cycle

Probable cause

Corrective action

High-pressure side is too low and
low-pressure side is too high.

High- and low-pressure sides
become equal soon after com-
pressor operation stops.

Compressor pressure opera-
tion is improper.

Damaged inside compressor
packings

Replace compressor.

No temperature difference
between high and low-pres-
sure sides

Compressor pressure opera-
tion is improper.

Damaged inside compressor
packings.

Replace compressor.

AC356A

Gauge indication

Refrigerant cycle

Probable cause

Corrective action

Both high- and low-pressure sides
are too low.

There is a big temperature
difference between receiver
drier outlet and inlet. Outlet
temperature is extremely
low.

Liquid tank inlet and expan-
sion valve are frosted.

Liquid tank inside is slightly
clogged.

Replace liquid tank.

Check lubricant for contami-
nation.

Temperature of expansion
valve inlet is extremely low
as compared with areas
near liquid tank.

Expansion valve inlet may
be frosted.

Temperature difference
occurs somewhere in high-
pressure side

High-pressure pipe located
between receiver drier and
expansion valve is clogged.

Check and repair malfunc-
tioning parts.

Check lubricant for contami-
nation.

Expansion valve and liquid
tank are warm or only cool
when touched.

Low refrigerant charge

Leaking fittings or components

Refer to

ATC-143, "Checking

for Refrigerant Leaks"

.

There is a big temperature dif-
ference between expansion
valve inlet and outlet while the
valve itself is frosted.

Expansion valve closes a little
compared with the specifica-
tion.

1. Improper expansion valve

adjustment

2. Malfunctioning expansion

valve

3. Outlet and inlet may be

clogged.

Remove foreign particles by
using compressed air.

Check lubricant for contami-
nation.

An area of the low-pressure
pipe is colder than areas near
the evaporator outlet.

Low-pressure pipe is clogged
or crushed.

Check and repair malfunc-
tioning parts.

Check lubricant for contami-
nation.

Air flow volume is not enough
or is too low.

Evaporator is frozen.

Check intake sensor circuit.
Refer to

ATC-103, "Intake

Sensor Circuit"

Replace compressor.

AC353A

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS

ATC-89

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

K

L

M

A

B

ATC

Low-pressure Side Sometimes Becomes Negative.

Low-pressure Side Becomes Negative.

Gauge indication

Refrigerant cycle

Probable cause

Corrective action

Low-pressure side sometimes
becomes negative.

Air conditioning system
does not function and does
not cyclically cool the com-
partment air.

The system constantly func-
tions for a certain period of
time after compressor is
stopped and restarted.

Refrigerant does not dis-
charge cyclically.

Moisture is frozen at expan-
sion valve outlet and inlet.

Water is mixed with refriger-
ant.

Drain water from refrigerant
or replace refrigerant.

Replace liquid tank.

AC354A

Gauge indication

Refrigerant cycle

Probable cause

Corrective action

Low-pressure side becomes nega-
tive.

Liquid tank or front/rear side of
expansion valve

s pipe is

frosted or dewed.

High-pressure side is closed
and refrigerant does not flow.

Expansion valve or liquid tank
is frosted.

Leave the system at rest until
no frost is present. Start it
again to check whether or not
the problem is caused by
water or foreign particles.

If water is the cause, initially
cooling is okay. Then the
water freezes causing a
blockage. Drain water from
refrigerant or replace refrig-
erant.

If due to foreign particles,
remove expansion valve
and remove the particles
with dry and compressed air
(not shop air).

If either of the above meth-
ods cannot correct the prob-
lem, replace expansion
valve.

Replace liquid tank.

Check lubricant for contami-
nation.

AC362A

ATC-90

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS

Insufficient Heating

EJS0030J

SYMPTOM: Insufficient heating

INSPECTION FLOW

*1

ATC-50, "Operational Check"

*2

ATC-42, "FUNCTION CONFIRMA-
TION PROCEDURE"

, see No.1.

*3

ATC-42, "FUNCTION CONFIRMA-
TION PROCEDURE"

, see No.5.

*4

ATC-42, "FUNCTION CONFIRMA-
TION PROCEDURE"

, see No.7.

*5

ATC-64, "COMPONENT DESCRIP-
TION"

*6

ATC-42, "FUNCTION CONFIRMA-
TION PROCEDURE"

, see No.14.

RJIA1709E

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS

ATC-91

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

K

L

M

A

B

ATC

*7

ATC-56, "LAN System Circuit"

*8

ATC-68, "Blower Motor Circuit"

*9

ATC-62, "Air Mix Door Motor Circuit"

*10 QG engine (With EURO–OBD):

EC-

188, "DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SEN-
SOR"

QG engine (Without EURO–OBD):

EC-660, "DTC P0117, P0118 ECT
SENSOR"

YD engine:

EC-1046, "DTC P0117,

P0118 ECT SENSOR"

*11

&

*12

QG engine: LC-18, "Changing
Engine Coolant"
YD engine: LC-40, "Changing
Engine Coolant"

*13 QG engine (with EURO–OBD):

EC-

473, "DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER
TEMPERATURE"

QG engine (without EURO–OBD):

EC-780, "DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE"

YD engine:

EC-1072, "DTC P0217

ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE"

ATC-92

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS

Noise

EJS0030K

SYMPTOM: Noise

INSPECTION FLOW

RJIA1596E

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS

ATC-93

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

K

L

M

A

B

ATC

Self-diagnosis

EJS0030L

Symptom: Self-diagnosis cannot be performed.

INSPECTION FLOW

*1

ATC-135, "Compressor Clutch"

*2

ATC-136, "INSTALLATION"

*3

ATC-20, "Maintenance of Lubricant
Quantity in Compressor"

*4

ATC-50, "Operational Check"

*5

QG engine:

EM-13, "Checking Drive

Belts"

YD engine:

EM-117, "Checking Drive

Belts"

*1

EL-11, "POWER SUPPLY ROUT-

ING"

*2

ATC-104, "Multiplex Communication
Circuit"

*3

ATC-50, "Operational Check"

*4

ATC-29, "SYMPTOM TABLE"

RJIA1710E

ATC-94

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS

Memory Function

EJS0030M

Symptom: Memory function does not operate.

INSPECTION FLOW

*1

EL-11, "POWER SUPPLY ROUT-
ING"

*2

ATC-50, "Operational Check"

*3

ATC-42, "FUNCTION CONFIRMA-
TION PROCEDURE"

*4

ATC-54, "Power Supply and Ground
Circuit for Auto Amp."

RJIA1711E

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS

ATC-95

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

K

L

M

A

B

ATC

Ambient Sensor Circuit

EJS0037G

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Ambient Sensor

The ambient sensor is attached on the radiator core upper support. It
detects ambient temperature and converts it into a resistance value
which is then input into the auto amplifier.

AMBIENT TEMPERATURE INPUT PROCESS

The automatic amplifier includes a processing circuit for the ambient sensor input. However, when the temper-
ature detected by the ambient sensor increases quickly, the processing circuit retards the auto amp. function.
It only allows the auto amp. to recognize an ambient temperature increase of 0.33

°

C (0.6

°

F) per 100 seconds.

As an example, consider stopping for a cup of coffee after high speed driving. Although the actual ambient
temperature has not changed, the temperature detected by the ambient sensor will increase. This is because
the heat from the engine compartment can radiate to the front grille area, location of the ambient sensor.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR AMBIENT SENSOR

SYMPTOM: Ambient sensor circuit is open or shorted. (21 or

21 is

indicated on auto amp. As a result of conducting Self-diagnosis
STEP 2.)

1.

CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN AMBIENT SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR AND GROUND

Disconnect ambient sensor harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

RJIA2326E

RHA051GA

Terminal

Voltage

(+)

(-)

Ambient sen-

sor connector

Terminal No.

(Wire color)

E136

1 (W/G)

Ground

Approx. 5V

RJIA0681E

ATC-96

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS

2.

CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR CIRCUIT BETWEEN AMBIENT SENSOR AND AUTO AMP.

Disconnect auto amp. harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair harness or connector.

3.

CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR

Refer to

ATC-95, "Ambient Sensor Circuit"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> 1. Replace auto amp.

2. Go to

ATC-42, "FUNCTION CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE"

perform self-diagnosis STEP-2.

Confirm that code No. 20 is displayed.

NG

>> Replace ambient sensor.

4.

CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR CIRCUIT BETWEEN AMBIENT SENSOR AND AUTO AMP.

Disconnect auto amp. harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> 1. Replace auto amp.

2. Go to

ATC-42, "FUNCTION CONFIRMATION PRO-

CEDURE"

and perform self-diagnosis STEP-2. Con-

firm that code No. 20 is displayed.

NG

>> Repair harness or connector.

Terminal

Continuity

(+)

(-)

Ambient sen-

sor connector

Terminal No.

(Wire color)

Auto amp.

connector

Terminal No.

(Wire color)

E136

2 (B/Y)

M110

11 (B/Y)

Yes

RJIA0808E

Terminal

Continuity

(+)

(-)

Ambient sen-

sor connector

Terminal No.

(Wire color)

Auto amp.

connector

Terminal No.

(Wire color)

E136

1 (W/G)

M110

2 (W/G)

Yes

RJIA0809E

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности