Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 23
DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
AT-353
[ALL]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
AT
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in “D” position and vehicle speed higher than 20
km/h (12 MPH).
3.
Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer to
AT-252, "Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II"
.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-355, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
MCIB9026E
AT-354
[ALL]
DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
Wiring Diagram — AT — VSSMTR
ECS009AY
YAT385A
DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
AT-355
[ALL]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
AT
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS009AZ
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Read out the value of “VHCL/S SE·MTR” while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check voltage between TCM terminal 40 and ground while driv-
ing at 2 to 3 km/h (1 to 2 MPH) for 1 m (3 ft) or more.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2
NG
>> Check the following items:
●
Vehicle speed sensor and ground circuit for vehicle
speed sensor
Refer to EL-110, “Trouble Diagnosis”.
●
Harness for short or open between TCM and vehicle speed sensor (Main harness)
2.
CHECK DTC
Perform
AT-352, "SELF-DIAGNOSIS CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
SAT614J
Voltage:
Voltage varies between less than 1V and
more than 4.5V.
SCIA0717E
AT-356
[ALL]
ACCELE RATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
ACCELE RATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
PFP:22620
Description
ECS009B0
Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (Throttle position sensor)
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
acceleration pedal position sensor, throttle position sensor, etc. The
actuator sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
*:This code means Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor in reality.
MCIA0096E
Monitor item
Condition
Specification
Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
(Throttle position sensor)
Fully-closed throttle
Approximately 0.5V
Fully-open throttle
Approximately 4V
Termi-
nal No.
Wire color
Item
Condition
Judgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
32
R
Throttle position
sensor
(Power source)
or
When turning ignition switch “ON”.
4.5 - 5.5V
When turning ignition switch “OFF”.
0V
41
GY
Throttle position
sensor
When depressing accelerator pedal
slowly after warming up engine.
(Voltage rises gradually in response
to throttle position.)
Fully-closed throttle:
0.5V
Fully-open throttle:
4V
42
B
Sensor ground
—
—
—
Diagnostic trouble code
Malfunction is detected when...
Check items (Possible cause)
: THROTTLE POSI SEN*
TCM receives an excessively low or high
voltage from the sensor.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
(Throttle position sensor)
: 3rd judgement flicker
ACCELE RATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
AT-357
[ALL]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
AT
SELF-DIAGNOSIS CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for A/T with CONSULT-II.
3.
Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in “D” position, vehicle speed higher than 10 km/h
(6 MPH), throttle opening greater than 1/2 of the full throttle
position and driving for more than 3 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-359, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in “D” position, vehicle speed higher than 10 km/h
(6 MPH), throttle opening greater than 1/2 of the full throttle
position and driving for more than 3 seconds.
3.
Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer to
AT-252, "Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II"
.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-359, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
SAT014K
SAT971J
MCIB9027E
AT-358
[ALL]
ACCELE RATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
Wiring Diagram — AT — TPS
ECS009B1
YAT381A
ACCELE RATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
AT-359
[ALL]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
AT
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS009B2
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ECM
●
Check DTC with CONSULT-II “ENGINE”.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
Refer to
EC-55, "Emission-related Diagnostic Information"
(EURO OBD) or
EC-581, "Emission-related Diag-
(Except EURO OBD).
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for the DTC for engine control.
2.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Read out the value of “THRTL POS SEN”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4
NG
>> Check harness for short or open between ECM and TCM regarding throttle position sensor circuit.
(Main harness)
SAT014K
Voltage:
Fully-closed throttle
:Approximately 0.5V
Fully-open throttle
:Approximately 4V
SAT614J
AT-360
[ALL]
ACCELE RATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
3.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
2.
Check voltage between TCM terminals 41 and 42 while acceler-
ator pedal is depressed slowly.
(Voltage rises gradually in response to throttle position.)
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4
NG
>> Check harness for short or open between ECM and
TCM regarding throttle position sensor circuit. (Main harness)
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform
AT-357, "SELF-DIAGNOSIS CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Voltage:
Fully-closed throttle valve
:Approximately 0.5V
Fully-open throttle valve
:Approximately 4V
SCIA0710E
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A
AT-361
[ALL]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
AT
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A
PFP:31940
Description
ECS009B3
Shift solenoid valves A and B are turned “ON” or “OFF” by the TCM
in response to signals sent from the PNP switch, vehicle speed and
throttle position sensors. Gears will then be shifted to the optimum
position.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
SCIA0718E
Gear position
1
2
3
4
Shift solenoid valve A
ON (Closed)
OFF (Open)
OFF (Open)
ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B
ON (Closed)
ON (Closed)
OFF (Open)
OFF (Open)
Termi-
nal No.
Wire color
Item
Condition
Judgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
11
L/W
Shift solenoid
valve A
When shift solenoid valve A oper-
ates.
(When driving in “D
1
” or “D
4
”.)
Battery voltage
When shift solenoid valve A does not
operate.
(When driving in “D
2
” or “D
3
”.)
0V
Diagnostic trouble code
Malfunction is detected when...
Check items (Possible cause)
: SHIFT SOLENOID/VA
TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
●
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Shift solenoid valve A
: 4th judgement flicker
AT-362
[ALL]
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A
SELF-DIAGNOSIS CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for A/T with CONSULT-II.
3.
Drive vehicle in D
1
→
D
2
position.
4.
IF DTC is detected, go to
AT-364, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Drive vehicle in D
1
→
D
2
position.
3.
Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer to
AT-252, "Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II"
.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-364, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
SAT014K
SAT014K
MCIB9028E
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A
AT-363
[ALL]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
AT
Wiring Diagram — AT — SSV/A
ECS009B4
YAT379A
AT-364
[ALL]
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS009B5
1.
CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1.
Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2.
Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3.
Check resistance between terminal 2 and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2
NG
>> 1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to
"Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators"
.
2. Check the following items:
Shift solenoid valve A
Refer to
AT-365, "Component Inspection"
.
Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
2.
CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2.
Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between terminal 2 and TCM harness connector terminal 11.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
4.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK DTC
Perform
AT-362, "SELF-DIAGNOSIS CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Resistance
: 20 - 30
Ω
MCIA0091E
Continuity should exist.
MCIA0092E
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A
AT-365
[ALL]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
AT
Component Inspection
ECS009B6
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A
●
For removal, refer to
AT-410, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators"
.
Resistance Check
●
Check resistance between two terminals.
Operation Check
●
Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
Solenoid valve
Terminal No.
Resistance
(Approx.)
Shift solenoid
valve A
2
Ground
20 - 30
Ω
MCIA0106E
MCIA0107E
AT-366
[ALL]
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B
PFP:31940
Description
ECS009B7
Shift solenoid valves A and B are turned “ON” or “OFF” by the TCM
in response to signals sent from the PNP switch, vehicle speed and
throttle position sensors. Gears will then be shifted to the optimum
position.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
SCIA0718E
Gear position
1
2
3
4
Shift solenoid valve A
ON (Closed)
OFF (Open)
OFF (Open)
ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B
ON (Closed)
ON (Closed)
OFF (Open)
OFF (Open)
Termi-
nal No.
Wire color
Item
Condition
Judgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
12
L/Y
Shift solenoid
valve B
When shift solenoid valve B oper-
ates.
(When driving in “D
1
” or “D
2
”.)
Battery voltage
When shift solenoid valve B does not
operate.
(When driving in “D
3
” or “D
4
”.)
0V
Diagnostic trouble code
Malfunction is detected when...
Check items (Possible cause)
: SHIFT SOLENOID/VB
TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
●
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Shift solenoid valve B
: 5th judgement flicker
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B
AT-367
[ALL]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
AT
SELF-DIAGNOSIS CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for A/T with CONSULT-II.
3.
Drive vehicle in D
1
→
D
2
→
D
3
position.
4.
IF DTC is detected, go to
AT-369, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Drive vehicle in D
1
→
D
2
→
D
3
position.
3.
Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer to
AT-252, "Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II"
.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-369, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
SAT014K
SAT020K
MCIB9029E
AT-368
[ALL]
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B
Wiring Diagram — AT — SSV/B
ECS009B8
YAT380A
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