Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 187
ECM CIRCUIT CHECK
=NLEL0641S08
1
CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
3. Check the terminals and connector of ECM for damage, bend and loose connection (control module side and harness
side).
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 2.
NG
©
Repair terminal or connector.
2
CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM connector.
2. Check resistance between ECM harness connector M107 terminals 94 (L) and 86 (R).
SEL812Y
OK or NG
OK
©
Replace ECM.
NG
©
Repair harness between ECM and TCM.
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CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)
Trouble Diagnoses (Cont’d)
EL-481
TCM CIRCUIT CHECK
=NLEL0641S09
1
CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
3. Check the terminals and connector of TCM for damage, bend and loose connection (control module side and harness
side).
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 2.
NG
©
Repair terminal or connector.
2
CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect TCM connector.
2. Check resistance between TCM harness connector F71 terminals 5 (L) and 6 (R).
SEL813Y
OK or NG
OK
©
Replace TCM.
NG
©
Repair harness between TCM and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)
Trouble Diagnoses (Cont’d)
EL-482
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) CIRCUIT CHECK
=NLEL0641S10
1
CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
3. Check the terminals and connector of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for damage, bend and loose connec-
tion (control unit side and harness side).
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 2.
NG
©
Repair terminal or connector.
2
CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Check resistance between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E143 terminals 11 (L) and 15
(R).
YEL423E
OK or NG
OK
©
Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NG
©
I
Repair harness between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and harness con-
nector E125 (LHD models).
I
Repair harness between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and harness con-
nector E145 (RHD models).
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CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)
Trouble Diagnoses (Cont’d)
EL-483
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CIRCUIT CHECK
=NLEL0641S12
1
CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
3. Check the terminals and connector of steering angle sensor for damage, bend and loose connection (sensor side and
harness side).
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 2.
NG
©
Repair terminal or connector.
2
CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.
2. Check resistance between steering angle sensor harness connector E129 terminals 4 (L) and 5 (R).
YEL424E
OK or NG
OK
©
Replace steering angle sensor.
NG
©
Repair harness between steering angle sensor and ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit).
CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)
Trouble Diagnoses (Cont’d)
EL-484
SMART ENTRANCE CONTROL UNIT CIRCUIT CHECK
=NLEL0641S11
1
CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
3. Check the terminals and connector of smart entrance control unit for damage, bend and loose connection (control unit
side and harness side).
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 2.
NG
©
Repair terminal or connector.
2
CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect smart entrance control unit connector.
2. Check resistance between smart entrance control unit harness connector M99 terminals 8 (L) and 11 (R).
SEL814Y
OK or NG
OK
©
Replace smart entrance control unit.
NG
©
Repair harness between smart entrance control unit and data link connector.
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CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)
Trouble Diagnoses (Cont’d)
EL-485
COMBINATION METER CIRCUIT CHECK
=NLEL0641S13
1
CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
3. Check following terminals and connector of combination meter for damage, bend and loose connection (meter side and
harness side).
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 2.
NG
©
Repair terminal or connector.
2
CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect combination meter connector.
2. Check resistance between combination meter harness connector M84 terminals 39 (L) and 40 (R).
YEL425E
OK or NG
OK
©
Replace combination meter.
NG
©
Repair harness between combination meter and data link connector.
CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)
Trouble Diagnoses (Cont’d)
EL-486
CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT CHECK
=NLEL0641S14
1
CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
3. Check following terminals and connector of combination meter for damage, bend and loose connection (meter side,
control unit side, control module side and harness side).
I
Combination meter
I
Smart entrance control unit
I
TCM
I
ECM
I
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
I
Steering angle sensor
I
Between ECM and data link connector
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 2.
NG
©
Repair terminal or connector.
2
CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect combination meter connector, smart entrance control unit connector, and harness connector M82 (LHD
models) or harness connector M80 (RHD models).
2. Check continuity between data link connector M6 terminals 6 (L) and 3 (R).
SEL816Y
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
I
Repair harness between data link connector and harness connector M82 (LHD mod-
els).
I
Repair harness between data link connector and harness connector M80 (RHD mod-
els).
I
Repair harness between data link connector and smart entrance control unit.
I
Repair harness between data link connector and combination meter.
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CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)
Trouble Diagnoses (Cont’d)
EL-487
3
CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
Check continuity between data link connector M6 terminals 6 (L), 3 (R) and ground.
SEL817Y
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
I
Repair harness between data link connector and harness connector M82 (LHD mod-
els).
I
Repair harness between data link connector and harness connector M80 (RHD mod-
els).
I
Repair harness between data link connector and smart entrance control unit.
I
Repair harness between data link connector and combination meter.
4
CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM connector, harness connector M112 and harness connector M11 (LHD models).
2. Check continuity between ECM harness connector M107 terminals 94 (L) and 86 (R).
SEL820Y
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
I
Repair harness between ECM and harness connector M11 (LHD models).
I
Repair harness between ECM and harness connector M80 (RHD models).
I
Repair harness between ECM and harness connector M112.
CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)
Trouble Diagnoses (Cont’d)
EL-488
5
CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ECM harness connector M107 terminals 94 (L), 86 (R) and ground.
SEL821Y
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
I
Repair harness between ECM and harness connector M11 (LHD models).
I
Repair harness between ECM and harness connector M80 (RHD models).
I
Repair harness between ECM and harness connector M112.
6
CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM harness connector F71 terminals 5 (L) and 6 (R).
YEL428E
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Repair harness between TCM and harness connector F73.
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CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)
Trouble Diagnoses (Cont’d)
EL-489
7
CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
Check continuity between TCM harness connector F71 terminals 5 (L), 6 (R) and ground.
YEL429E
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
Repair harness between TCM and harness connector F73.
8
CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and steering angle sensor connector.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E143 terminals 11 (L) and 15
(R).
YEL426E
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 9.
NG
©
I
Repair harness between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and steering
angle sensor.
I
Repair harness between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and harness con-
nector E106 (LHD models).
I
Repair harness between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and harness con-
nector E125 (LHD models).
I
Repair harness between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and harness con-
nector E145 (RHD models).
CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)
Trouble Diagnoses (Cont’d)
EL-490
9
CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E143 terminals 11 (L) , 15 (R)
and ground.
YEL427E
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 10.
NG
‰
Repair harness between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and steering
angle sensor.
‰
Repair harness between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and harness con-
nector E106 (LHD models).
‰
Repair harness between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and harness con-
nector E125 (LHD models).
‰
Repair harness between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and harness con-
nector E145 (RHD models).
10
ECM/COMBINATION METER INTERNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check components inspection. Refer to “ECM/COMBINATION METER INTERNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION” (EL-492).
OK or NG
OK
Reconnect all connectors to perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and “DATA MONITOR” for
“ENGINE”, “A/T”, “ABS” and “SMART ENTRANCE” displayed on CONSULT-II. Refer to
the following.
‰
“DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE” (WITH EURO-OBD) (EC-145) for
“ENGINE”
‰
“DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE” (WITHOUT EURO-OBD) (EC-
651) for “ENGINE”
‰
“DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE” (WITH EURO-OBD) (AT-194) for “A/T”
‰
“CAN COMMUNICATION LINE” (All) (AT-399) for “A/T”
‰
“Inspection 13 CAN Communication System” (BR-140) for “ABS”
‰
“CAN Communication Line Check” (EL-351) for “SMART ENTRANCE”
NG
Replace ECM and/or combination meter.
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CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)
Trouble Diagnoses (Cont’d)
EL-491
SEL723Y
Component Inspection
=NLEL0642
ECM/COMBINATION METER INTERNAL CIRCUIT
INSPECTION
NLEL0642S01
I
Remove ECM and combination meter from vehicle.
I
Check resistance between ECM terminals 94 and 86.
I
Check resistance between combination meter terminals 39
and 40.
Unit
Terminal
Resistance value (
Ω
)
ECM
94 - 86
Approx. 108 - 132
Combination meter
39 - 40
CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)
Component Inspection
EL-492
Component Parts and Harness Connector
Location
NLEL0643
YEL430E
System Description
NLEL0644
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many
electonic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with
2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wir-
ing. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
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CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)
Component Parts and Harness Connector Location
EL-493
Wiring Diagram — CAN —
NLEL0645
YEL049E
CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)
Wiring Diagram — CAN —
EL-494
YEL050E
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CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)
Wiring Diagram — CAN — (Cont’d)
EL-495
Trouble Diagnoses
NLEL0646
WORK FLOW
NLEL0646S01
1. Print all the data of “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and “DATA MONITOR” for “ENGINE”, “ABS” and “SMART
ENTRANCE” displayed on CONSULT-II. Refer to the following.
‰
“DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE” (WITH EURO-OBD) (EC-145) for “ENGINE”
‰
“DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE” (WITHOUT EURO-OBD) (EC-651) for “ENGINE”
‰
“Inspection 13 CAN Communication System” (BR-140) for “ABS”
‰
“CAN Communication Line Check” (EL-351) for “SMART ENTRANCE”
2. Attach the printed sheet of “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and “DATA MONITOR” onto the check sheet. Refer
to “CHECK SHEET” (EL-497).
3. Based on the data monitor results, put “v” marks onto the items with “UNKWN” or “NG” in the check sheet
table. Refer to “CHECK SHEET“ (EL-497).
NOTE:
If “NG” is displayed on “CAN COMM” for the diagnosed control unit, replace the control unit.
4. According to the check sheet results (example), start inspection. Refer to “CHECK SHEET RESULTS
(EXAMPLE)” (EL-498).
CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)
Trouble Diagnoses
EL-496
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