Qashqai J11. Security control system — part 7
B2196 DONGLE UNIT
SEC-97
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK DONGLE UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between dongle unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace dongle unit.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M70
56
Not existed
Dongle unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M24
1
Existed
SEC-98
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2198 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
B2198 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010438910
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors
(NATS antenna amp. circuit is open or shorted.)
• NATS antenna amp.
• IPDM E/R
FAIL-SAFE
Inhibit engine cranking
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Make the conditions that BCM enters in the low power consumption mode (BCM sleep condition).
Refer to
BCS-17, "POWER CONSUMPTION CONTROL SYSTEM : System Description"
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010438911
1.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. COMMUNICATION SIGNAL
Check voltage signal between NATS antenna amp. harness connector and ground using an oscilloscope.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen items
DTC detecting condition
B2198-00
NATS ANTENNA AMP.
Inactive communication between NATS antenna amp. and BCM
B2198 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
SEC-99
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace NATS antenna amp. Refer to
SEC-187, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. COMMUNICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between NATS antenna amp. harness connector and BCM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE BCM
BCS-135, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> INSPECTION END
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
NATS antenna amp.
Connector
Terminal
M91
1
Ground
Intelligent Key: Intelligent
Key battery is removed.
Intelligent Key back
side is contacted to
push-button ignition
switch, turn ignition
switch ON.
Intelligent Key back
side is not contacted
to push-button ignition
switch, turn ignition
switch ON.
0V
2
Intelligent Key: Intelligent
Key battery is removed.
Intelligent Key back
side is contacted to
push-button ignition
switch, turn ignition
switch ON.
Intelligent Key back
side is not contacted
to push-button ignition
switch, turn ignition
switch ON.
0V
JMMIA1650GB
JMMIA1651GB
NATS antenna amp.
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M91
1
M69
115
Existed
2
114
SEC-100
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2556 PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
B2556 PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010438932
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors
(Push-button ignition switch circuit is shorted.)
• Push-button ignition switch
• BCM
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following condition.
-
Brake pedal: Not depressed
2.
Release push-button ignition switch and wait 100 seconds or more.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-100, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010438933
1.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.
3.
Check voltage between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector and IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen items
DTC detecting condition
B2556-00
PUSH-BTN IGN SW
BCM detects the push-button ignition switch stuck at ON for 100 seconds or more.
(+)
(–)
Voltage
Push-button ignition switch
Connector
Terminal
M31
8
Ground
9 - 16 V
Push-button ignition switch
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M31
8
M69
101
Existed
B2556 PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
SEC-101
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-135, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
>> INSPECTION END
4.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
5.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
SEC-101, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace push-button ignition switch. Refer to
PCS-123, "Removal and Installation"
.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010438934
1.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.
3.
Check continuity between push-button ignition switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace push-button ignition switch. Refer to
PCS-123, "Removal and Installation"
.
Push-button ignition switch
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M31
8
Not existed
Push-button ignition switch
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M31
4
Existed
Push-button ignition switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
8
4
Push-button ignition
switch
Pressed
Existed
Not pressed
Not existed
SEC-102
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2557 VEHICLE SPEED
B2557 VEHICLE SPEED
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010438930
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC B2557-00 is displayed with DTC U1000-00 or U1010-00, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000-00 or U1010-00.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. U1000-00: Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and wait 10 seconds or more.
2.
Drive the vehicle at a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6.2 MPH) or more for 10 seconds or more.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-102, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010438931
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC B2557-00 is displayed with DTC U1000-00 or U1010-00, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000-00 or U1010-00.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. U1000-00: Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
CHECK DTC OF “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ABS” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to
[With
ESP (VDC)].
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DTC OF “COMBINATION METER”
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A” using CONSULT.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen items
DTC detecting condition
B2557-00
VEHICLE SPEED
BCM detects one of the following conditions for 10 seconds continuously.
• Vehicle speed signal from combination meter is 10 km/h (6.2 MPH) or more, and ve-
hicle speed signal from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is 4 km/h (2.5
MPH) or less.
• Vehicle speed signal from combination meter is 4 km/h (2.5 MPH) or less, and vehicle
speed signal from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is 10 km/h (6.2 MPH)
or more.
B2557 VEHICLE SPEED
SEC-103
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
SEC-104
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2602 SHIFT POSITION
B2602 SHIFT POSITION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010438920
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
[CVT shift selector (detention switch) circuit is open or shorted.]
• CVT shift selector (detention switch)
• IPDM E/R
FAIL-SAFE
Inhibit steering lock
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC B2602-00 is displayed with DTC U1000-00 or U1010-00, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000-00 or U1010-00.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. U1000-00: Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine.
2.
Drive vehicle at a speed of 4 km/h (2.5 MPH) or more for 10 seconds or more.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-104, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010438921
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC B2602-00 is displayed with DTC U1000-00 or U1010-00, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000-00 or U1010-00.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. U1000-00: Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
CHECK DTC OF “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ABS” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to
[With
ESP (VDC)].
NO
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen items
DTC detecting condition
B2602-00
SHIFT POSITION
BCM detects the following status for 10 seconds.
• Selector lever is in the P position
• Vehicle speed is 4 km/h (2.5 MPH) or more
• Ignition switch is in the ON position
B2602 SHIFT POSITION
SEC-105
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
3.
CHECK DTC OF COMBINATION METER
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT shift selector (detention switch) connector.
3.
Check voltage between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.
3.
Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
6.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-135, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector and IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.
3.
Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
(+)
(–)
Voltage
CVT shift selector (detention switch)
Connector
Terminal
M324
12
Ground
9 - 16 V
CVT shift selector (detention switch)
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M324
12
M69
94
Existed
CVT shift selector (detention switch)
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M324
12
Not existed
CVT shift selector (detention switch)
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M324
13
M70
57
Existed
SEC-106
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2602 SHIFT POSITION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
8.
CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (DETENTION SWITCH)
SEC-106, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace CVT shift selector. Refer to
TM-624, "Removal and Installation"
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010438922
1.
CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (DETENTION SWITCH)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.
3.
Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace CVT shift selector. Refer to
TM-624, "Removal and Installation"
CVT shift selector (detention switch)
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M324
13
Not existed
CVT shift selector (detention switch)
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
12
13
Selector lever: P position
Selector button: Released
Not existed
Selector button: Pressed
Existed
Selector lever: Except P position
B2604 SHIFT POSITION
SEC-107
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B2604 SHIFT POSITION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010438918
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Transmission range switch circuit is open or shorted.)
• Transmission range switch
• IPDM E/R
• TCM
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC B2604-00 is displayed with DTC U1000-00 or U1010-00, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000-00 or U1010-00.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. U1000-00: Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Shift the selector lever to the P position.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait 5 seconds or more.
3.
Shift the selector lever to the N position and wait 5 seconds or more.
4.
Shift the selector lever to any position other than P and N, and wait 5 seconds or more.
5.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-107, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010438919
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC B2604-00 is displayed with DTC U1000-00 or U1010-00, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000-00 or U1010-00.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. U1000-00: Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
CHECK DTC OF TCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “TCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen items
DTC detecting condition
B2604-00
PNP/CLUTCH SW
The following states are detected for 5 seconds while ignition switch is ON.
• P/N position signal is sent from TCM but shift position signal input (CAN) from
TCM is other than P and N
• P/N position signal is not sent from TCM but shift position signal input (CAN)
from TCM is P or N
SEC-108
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2604 SHIFT POSITION
3.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check that the following fuse is not blown.
Is the fuse fusing?
Yes
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the cause of blown.
4.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1.
Disconnect transmission range switch connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
5.
CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Connect transmission range switch connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK TRANSMISSIONRANGE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect transmission range switch connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
Signal name
Fuse No.
Battery power supply
63 (10A)
(+)
(–)
Voltage
Transmission range switch
Connector
Terminal
F61
1
Ground
Battery voltage
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
F89
76
Ground
Selector lever
P or N position
9 - 16
Other than above
0 - 1
Transmission range switch
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F61
2
F89
76
Existed
Transmission range switch
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F61
2
Not existed
B2604 SHIFT POSITION
SEC-109
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
7.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
SEC-109, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection the result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace transmission. Refer to
TM-660, "Removal and Installation"
8.
REPLACE IPDM E/R
PCS-68, "Removal and Installation"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010477822
1.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
1.
Disconnect transmission range switch.
2.
Check continuity between transmission range switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace Transmission assembly. Refer to
TM-660, "Removal and Installation"
.
Transmission range switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1
2
Select lever
P or N position
Existed
Other than above
Not existed
SEC-110
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2608 STARTER RELAY
B2608 STARTER RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010438916
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Starter relay circuit is open or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
FAIL-SAFE
Inhibit engine cranking
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine.
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Depressed
2.
Wait 1 second after engine started.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-110, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010438917
1.
CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-68, "Removal and Installation"
DTC No.
CONSULT screen items
DTC detecting condition
B2608-00
STARTER RELAY
BCM outputs starter relay OFF signal but BCM receives starter relay
ON signal from IPDM E/R (CAN).
B260F ENGINE STATUS
SEC-111
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B260F ENGINE STATUS
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010438924
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• ECM
FAIL-SAFE
Inhibit engine cranking
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC B260F-00 is displayed with DTC U1000-00 or U1010-00, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000-00 or U1010-00.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. U1000-00: Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait 2 seconds or more.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-111, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010438925
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC B260F-00 is displayed with DTC U1000-00 or U1010-00, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000-00 or U1010-00.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. U1000-00: Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B260F-00. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
Refer to the following procedure.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen items
DTC detecting condition
B260F-00
ENG STATE SIG LOST
BCM has not yet received the engine status signal from ECM when
ignition switch is in the ON position.
SEC-112
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B260F ENGINE STATUS
• HRA2DDT:
ECH-320, "Removal and Installation"
ECK-398, "Removal and Installation"
• R9M:
EC9-409, "Removal and Installation"
• MR16DDT:
ECM-616, "Removal and Installation"
• MR20DD:
ECM-1031, "Removal and Installation"
>> INSPECTION END
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст