Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 274
CHG-12
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
[TYPE 1]
CHARGING SYSTEM
JRMWF4094GB
CHG
CHARGING SYSTEM
CHG-13
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
[TYPE 1]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
B
A
O
P
N
JRMWF4095GB
CHG-14
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[TYPE 1]
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
BASIC INSPECTION
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
Work Flow
INFOID:0000000010957604
DETAILED FLOW
1.
CHECK FOR DTC
Perform self diagnosis with CONSULT
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Repair as needed.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Perform the preliminary inspection. Refer to
CHG-15, "Inspection Procedure"
.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
STOP POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the battery current sensor connector to stop the operation of energy
management system. [However, DTC (B20BD or B20BE) might remain. After finishing the inspection, connect
the battery current sensor connector and erase the self-diagnostic results history using CONSULT.]
>> GO TO 4.
4.
INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IDLING)
Start the engine and run it at idle.
Does the charge warning lamp turn OFF?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
5.
INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (ENGINE AT 2,500 RPM)
Increase and maintain the engine speed at 2,500 rpm.
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
6.
MEASURE “B” TERMINAL VOLTAGE
Start engine. With engine running at 2,500 rpm, measure “B” terminal voltage.
What voltage does the measurement result show?
Less than 13.0 V>>GO TO 7.
More than 16.0 V>>Replace alternator. Refer to
CHG-26, "R9M : Removal and Installation"
.
7.
“B” TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check “B” terminal circuit. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace alternator. Refer to
CHG-26, "R9M : Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair as needed.
CHG
CHARGING SYSTEM PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
CHG-15
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[TYPE 1]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
B
A
O
P
N
CHARGING SYSTEM PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Inspection Procedure
INFOID:0000000010957605
1.
CHECK BATTERY TERMINALS CONNECTION
Check if battery terminals are clean and tight.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair battery terminals connection.
2.
CHECK “E” TERMINAL CONNECTION
Check if “E” terminal (alternator ground harness) is clean and tight.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair “E” terminal connection.
3.
CHECK BATTERY STATUS
Check battery status. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace battery. Refer to
PG-139, "R9M : Removal and Installation"
4.
CHECK DRIVE BELT TENSION
Check drive belt tension. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair as needed.
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