Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 1016
P2452 DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-1193
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P2452 DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010935899
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (Diesel particulate filter differential pressure sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Diesel particulate filter differential pressure sensor
FAIL-SAFE
• EGR valve is closed position
• Throttle control motor is opened
• Prohibit DPF regeneration
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P2452 is displayed with DTC P0641, P0651 or P0697, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0641, P0651 or P0697.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1193, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-1
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010935900
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P2452 is displayed with DTC P0641, P0651 or P0697, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0641, P0651 or P0697.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the ECM harness connector connection.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P2452
P/FLT DIFF PRS SEN
(Diesel particulate filter pressure sensor “A”
circuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• An excessively high voltage (more than 4.9 V) from diesel particulate fil-
ter pressure sensor is sent to ECM.
• An excessively low voltage (less than 0.18 V) from diesel particulate filter
pressure sensor is sent to ECM.
EC-1194
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P2452 DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK DPF (DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER) DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR HARNESS CON-
NECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check the DPF differential pressure sensor harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Check the DPF differential pressure sensor power supply.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the DPF differential pressure sensor power supply and ground circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Check the DPF differential pressure sensor signal circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
REPLACE DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR
Replace DPF differential pressure sensor.
>> GO TO 8.
8.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
DPF differential pressure sensor
Connector
Terminal
F88
1
Ground
5.0 V
+
+
Continuity
ECM
DPF differential pressure
sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F118
100
F88
1
Existed
117
2
+
+
Continuity
ECM
DPF differential pressure
sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F118
122
F88
3
Existed
P2452 DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-1195
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
.
Is the DTC P2452 detected again?
YES
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
EC-1226, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
EC-1196
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P2504 CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE
P2504 CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010935901
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors
• Alternator
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is the DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1196, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-1
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010935902
1.
CHECK DRIVE BELT
Check drive belt. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Adjust or replace drive belt.
2.
CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM
Check charging system. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected part.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P2504
CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE
(Charging system voltage high)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL OUTSIDE UPPER LIMIT
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL OUTSIDE LOWER LIM-
IT
• 3.DEF: —
• 4.DEF: MECHANICAL LINKAGE FAIL-
URE
• 5.DEF: OPERATION TEMPERATURE
TOO HIGH
ECM detects poor performance of alternator.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст