Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 884
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-665
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010986358
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 1)
FAIL-SAFE
• The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle
position to be within +10 degrees.
• The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition. So, the
acceleration will be poor.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010986359
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0222
TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle/pedal position sensor/switch
″
B
″
circuit low)
An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
P0223
TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle/pedal position sensor/switch
″
B
″
circuit high)
An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
EC-666
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Electric throttle control actuator
Connector
Terminal
F113
2
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F113
2
F68
80
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F113
4
F68
78
Existed
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-667
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Check the throttle position sensor. Refer to
EC-667, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
EM-176, "Removal and Installation"
.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010986360
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Perform “ Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”. Refer to
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Set selector lever to D position.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
EM-176, "Removal and Installation"
.
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F113
1
F68
79
Existed
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
Sensor 1
F68
79
78
Accelerator
pedal
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
Sensor 2
77
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
EC-668
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010986361
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1.
One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the 1st trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2.
Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Fuel Injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leak
• Ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• A/F sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
FAIL-SAFE
Traveling control mode (Accelerator angle variation control)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0300
MULTI CYL MISFIRE
(Random/multiple cylinder misfire detected)
Multiple cylinder misfire.
P0301
CYL 1 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected)
No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
CYL 2 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected)
No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
CYL 3 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected)
No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
CYL 4 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected)
No. 4 cylinder misfires.
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