Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 786
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-273
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
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F
G
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K
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EC
N
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2.
Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
6.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
14.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-182, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to
.
15.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE
WITH CONSULT
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT and check the indication under the
following condition.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increase of engine speed.
WITHOUT CONSULT
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F27
1
F8
64
Existed
2
72
+
Ground
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
F27
1
Ground
Not existed
2
+
Ground
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F8
64
Ground
Not existed
72
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.)
0.7 - 1.2 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.7 - 1.2 V
→
2.4 V*
EC-274
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increase of engine speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 16.
NO
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to
16.
CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 17.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
17.
ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to
.
>> INSPECTION END
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F7
28
(Mass air flow sensor
signal)
20
(sensor
ground)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.7 - 1.2 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.7 - 1.2 V
→
2.4 V*
P0327, P0328 KS
EC-275
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
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M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0327, P0328 KS
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010775174
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (The knock sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Knock sensor
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010775175
1.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0327
KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor 1 circuit low bank 1 or single
sensor)
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.
P0328
KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor 1 circuit high bank 1 or single
sensor)
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.
+
−
Continuity
Knock sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F12
2
F7
36
Existed
EC-276
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0327, P0328 KS
2.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
EC-276, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010775176
1.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between knock sensor terminals as follows.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M
Ω
.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor. Refer to
+
−
Continuity
Knock sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F12
1
F7
40
Existed
Knock sensor
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Approx. 532 - 588 k
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
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