Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 793
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
EC-301
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
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EC
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010775194
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Stop the engine.
2.
Replace ECM. Refer to
EC-430, "Removal and Installation"
>> INSPECTION END
EC-302
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010775195
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak
• PCV system
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test. When the target idle speed is not the specified value, perform
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
• Always perform at a temperature above
−
10
°
C (14
°
F).
NOTE:
In the highlands of over 2,400m altitude, DTC may be detected without abnormality, but that case is not abnor-
mal if the DTC is not detected when "DTC confirmation procedure" is performed at under 2,400m altitude.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minutes.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0507
ISC SYSTEM
The idle speed is more than the target idle speed by 200 rpm or more.
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
EC-303
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010775196
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Stop engine.
2.
Replace ECM. Refer to
EC-430, "Removal and Installation"
>> INSPECTION END
EC-304
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0520 EOP SENSOR
P0520 EOP SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010775197
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors
- EOP sensor circuit is open or shorted.
- Sensor power supply 2 circuit is shorted.
• EOP sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
Check engine oil level. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010775198
1.
CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector terminals.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0520
EOP SENSOR/SWITCH
(Engine oil pressure sensor/switch circuit)
• A voltage signal transmitted from the engine oil pressure sensor is lower
than 0.3 V.
• A voltage signal transmitted from the engine oil pressure sensor is higher
than 5.02 V.
EOP sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F106
3
1
5 V
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