Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 2160
TM-598
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10G]
P0779 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
P0779 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010622819
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector (Secondary pressure solenoid valve circuit open or shorted to power supply)
• Secondary pressure solenoid valve
FAIL-SAFE
• Selector shock is large
• Start is slow
• Acceleration is slow
• Lock-up is not performed
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Drive the vehicle.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
4.
Stop the vehicle.
5.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0779” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010622820
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0779
PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure control solenoid B Intermittent)
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is main-
tained for 0.2 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0778 is not detected
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted to power sup-
ply.
Selector lever
: “D” position
Vehicle speed
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F119
39
F127
3
Existed
P0779 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
TM-599
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10G]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.
CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION
END
NO
>> There is malfunction of secondary pressure solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-704, "Removal and Installation"
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F250
3
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
5.5 – 7.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
6.0 – 8.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
6.5 – 8.5
Ω
TM-600
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10G]
P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010622821
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector (Manual mode switch circuit are open or shorted)
• Manual mode switch
FAIL-SAFE
Manual mode is not activated
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 1)
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Shift the selector lever to “D” position and wait for 1 second or more.
3.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 2)
With CONSULT
1.
Shift the selector lever to manual shift gate and wait for 1 second or more.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 3)
With CONSULT
1.
Shift the selector lever to “UP side (+ side)” and wait for 1 second or more.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 4)
With CONSULT
1.
Shift the selector lever to “DOWN side (
−
side)” and wait for 1 second or more.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES
>> Go to
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0826
UP/DOWN SHIFT SWITCH
(Up and Down Shift Switch Circuit)
TCM monitors manual mode, non-manual mode, up or down switch sig-
nal, and detects as irregular when impossible input pattern occurs 1 sec-
ond or more.
P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
TM-601
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10G]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010622822
1.
CHECK DTC (COMBINATION METER)
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “METER/M&A”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check manual mode switch. Refer to
TM-602, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT SHIFT SELECTOR AND COMBINATION METER
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect combination meter connector.
3.
Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminals and combination meter harness
connector terminals.
+
–
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
CVT shift selector
Connector
Terminal
M52
7
Ground
Ignition switch: ON
12 V
Ignition switch: OFF
0 V
8
Ignition switch: ON
12 V
Ignition switch: OFF
0 V
9
Ignition switch: ON
12 V
Ignition switch: OFF
0 V
11
Ignition switch: ON
12 V
Ignition switch: OFF
0 V
CVT shift selector
Combination meter
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M52
7
M34
30
Existed
8
33
9
32
11
31
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст