Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 966
P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-993
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
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P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010935658
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
FAIL-SAFE
• Torque limitation
• EGR valve is closed position
• Throttle control motor is opened
• Boost regulation cut off
• CSF regeneration forbidden
• Freeshift inhibited
• CCSL deactivation
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010935659
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ECM harness connector connection. Refer to
(LEVER LOCKING TYPE).
2.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNEC-
TION
Check turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector connection.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0045
TC SOLENOID VALVE CNTRL CIRC
(Turbocharger/supercharger boost control
“A” circuit/open)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• ECM detects turbocharger boost control solenoid valve circuit is open.
• ECM detects turbocharger boost control solenoid valve circuit is short to
ground.
• ECM detects turbocharger boost control solenoid valve circuit is short to
power.
EC-994
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
3.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
4.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
−
Voltage
Turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve
Connector
Terminal
F161
2
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger boost control so-
lenoid valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F161
1
F118
149
Existed
P0095 IAT SENSOR 2
EC-995
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
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P0095 IAT SENSOR 2
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010935660
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (Intake air temperature sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor 2
FAIL-SAFE
• EGR volume control valve is closed position
• Throttle control motor is opened
• Inhibition of the correction of ZFC
• Over torque inhibited
• Limitation of temperature at the entry of CSF (TeFAP)
• Oil vapor heater activated when engine is running (if present)
• Engine speed attachement detection inhibited
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P0095 can not duplicate.
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010935661
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2) harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
EC-996, "Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sensor 2)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0095
AIR TEMP SEN/CIRC
(Intake air temperature sensor 2 circuit
bank 1)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• 3.DEF: IMPLAUSIBLE SIGNAL
• Signal voltage from the intake air temperature sensor 2 remains 4.9 V or
more for 1 second or more.
• An excessively low voltage from the intake air temperature sensor 2 is
sent to ECM.
• ECM receives an abnormal signal.
EC-996
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P0095 IAT SENSOR 2
Check intake air temperature sensor 2 circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK LOW PRESSURE EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE UPSTREAM TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-996, "Component Inspection (Low Pressure EGR Volume Control Valve Upstream Temperature
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sensor 2)
INFOID:0000000010935662
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
1.
Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2) harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2) harness con-
nector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2).
Component Inspection (Low Pressure EGR Volume Control Valve Upstream Temper-
ature Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010935663
1.
CHECK LOW PRESSURE EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Disconnect low pressure EGR temperature sensor harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between low pressure EGR temperature sensor terminals under the following condi-
tions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace low pressure EGR temperature sensor.
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Turbocharger boost sensor
(with Intake air temperature
sensor 2)
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F117
59
F146
3
Existed
81
1
86
2
Turbocharger boost sensor
(with intake air temperature sensor 2)
Condition
Resistance
+
-
Terminals
2
1
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
20 (68)
2.499 – 2.583 k
Ω
Low pressure EGR temperature sen-
sor
Condition
Resistance
+
-
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
20 (68)
57.094 – 65.836 k
Ω
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