Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 863
U1044 ENG COMM CIRCUIT
EC-581
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is DTC detected again?
YES
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
EC-806, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
EC-582
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
U1050, U1051 LIN COMMUNICATION
U1050, U1051 LIN COMMUNICATION
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010986301
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors
(LIN communication circuit is open or shorted.)
• Generator
• ECM
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted. always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010986302
1.
CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector and generator harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and generator harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
REPLACE GENERATOR
1.
Replace generator. Refer to
CHG-46, "QR25DE : Removal and Installation"
.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
U1050
LIN COMMUNICATION
[LIN (Local Interconnect Network) commu-
nication)]
ECM detects LIN communication error.
U1051
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Generator
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F68
85
F15
2
Existed
U1050, U1051 LIN COMMUNICATION
EC-583
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected again?
YES
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
EC-806, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
EC-584
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0011 IVT CONTROL
P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010986303
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for intake valve timing control
FAIL-SAFE
• Device fix mode
• ECM activates the IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve to bring the cam sprocket into an intermedi-
ate lock condition.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 11 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 16 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as
steady as possible.
4.
Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 16 seconds.
5.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0011
INT/V TIM CONT-B1
(
″
A
″
Camshaft position - timing over-ad-
vanced or system performance bank 1)
There is a gap between angle of target and phase-control angle degree.
ENG SPEED
1,200 - 2,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 60
°
C (140
°
F)
Selector lever
P or N position
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