Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 961
U0315 CAN COMMUNICATION [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CON-
TROL UNIT)]
EC-973
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
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EC
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U0315 CAN COMMUNICATION [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT
(CONTROL UNIT)]
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010935632
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC U0315 can not duplicate.
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010935633
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
U0315
VEHICLE SPEED
(Software incompatibility with anti-lock
brake system control module)
• 1.DEF: INVALID SERIAL DATA RE-
CEIVED
• 2.DEF: INVALID SOURCE COMPUTER
MULTIPLEX SIGNALS
• 3.DEF: ALIVE COUNTER INCORRECT
• 4.DEF: CIRCUIT QUANTITY NOT
PLAUSIBLE
ECM receives invalid signal of vehicle speed sent from ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).
EC-974
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
U0415 CAN COMMUNICATION
U0415 CAN COMMUNICATION
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010935634
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
FAIL-SAFE
ESP is deactivated
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC U0415 can not duplicate.
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010935635
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
U0415
MLTIPLXD TRACTION CNTRL CONN
[Invalid data received from anti-lock brake
system (ABS) control module]
• 1.DEF: IMPLAUSIBLE SIGNAL
• 2.DEF: INVALID SOURCE COMPUTER
MULTIPLEX SIGNALS
ECM receives invalid data sent from ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).
B1900 DC/DC CONVERTER
EC-975
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
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B1900 DC/DC CONVERTER
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010935636
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Harness and connectors (DC/DC converter power supply input 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• DC/DC converter
FAIL-SAFE
STOP/START SYSTEM
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If the other DTC Confirmation Procedure is performed right before this procedure, the ignition switch must be
turned OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more to start this procedure.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Press start/stop OFF switch and check that the switch indicator is ON.
3.
Select “AUTO STOP START” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4.
Touch “START” and operate stop/start system. (engine stop.)
5.
Touch “CANCEL” and restart the engine.
6.
Check DTC.
Without CONSULT
1.
Activate stop/start system. Refer to
EC-848, "STOP/START SYSTEM : System Description (M/T models)"
(M/T models),
EC-856, "STOP/START SYSTEM : System Description (CVT models)"
(CVT models).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
2.
Restart the engine.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
B1900
—
(—)
DC/DC converter detects power supply input 1 is 5.0 V or less and differ-
ence between power supply input 1 and power supply input 2 is 4.0 V or
more for 3 seconds.
Stop/start system operating condition in fail safe mode
Idling or driving the vehicle
Stop/start system operating
Stop
During cranking
(Restart)
Prohibit the stop/start system operation
Restart the engine
Prohibit the stop/start system operation
from the next time
EC-976
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
B1900 DC/DC CONVERTER
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010935637
1.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check that the following fuse is not fusing.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES
>> Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DC/DC CONVERTER POWER SUPPLY INPUT 1
1.
Disconnect DC/DC converter harness connector.
2.
Check the voltage between DC/DC converter harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DC/DC CONVERTER POWER SUPPLY INPUT 1 CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect battery negative terminal.
2.
Check the continuity between DC/DC converter harness connector and fuse.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace DC/DC converter. Refer to
EC-1229, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Fuse No.
Capacity
F/L-O
30 A
+
−
Voltage
DC/DC converter
Connector
Terminal
M97
1
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
DC/DC converter
Fuse No.
Connector
Terminal
M97
1
F/L-O
Existed
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