Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 870
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-609
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010986325
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (Intake air temperature sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010986326
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0112
IAT SEN/CIRCUIT- B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 1 circuit low
bank 1)
An excessively low voltage from the intake air temperature sensor is sent
to ECM.
P0113
IAT SEN/CIRCUIT- B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 1 circuit high
bank 1)
An excessively high voltage from the intake air temperature sensor is sent
to ECM.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
MAF sensor
Connector
Terminal
F110
4
Ground
5 V
EC-610
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the intake air temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-610, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010986327
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
5.
Check that “INT/A TEMP SEN” indicates as per following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F110
4
F85
33
Existed
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F110
2
F85
34
Existed
Monitor item
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
INT/A TEMP SEN
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
25 (77)
1.9 - 2.1 (V)
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-611
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to
.
EC-612
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010986328
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010986329
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between ECT sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0117
ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant temperature sensor 1 cir-
cuit low)
An excessively low voltage from the engine coolant temperature sensor is
sent to ECM.
P0118
ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant temperature sensor 1 cir-
cuit high)
An excessively high voltage from the engine coolant temperature sensor is
sent to ECM.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx. )
ECT sensor
Connector
Terminal
F80
1
Ground
5 V
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