Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 163
BRC-118
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC (ESP)]
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
18.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (6)
With CONSULT
1.
Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
2.
Stop the vehicle.
3.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is any DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107”, “C1108” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 19.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
19.
REPLACE SENSOR ROTOR
With CONSULT
1.
Replace the sensor rotor.
-
Front: Refer to
BRC-216, "FRONT SENSOR ROTOR : Removal and Installation"
.
-
Rear: Refer to
BRC-216, "REAR SENSOR ROTOR : Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
3.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
4.
Start the engine.
5.
Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
6.
Stop the vehicle.
7.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is any DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107”, “C1108” detected?
YES
>>
Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
• LHD models: Refer to
BRC-217, "LHD : Removal and Installation"
• RHD models: Refer to
BRC-220, "RHD : Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
BRC-119
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC (ESP)]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010723667
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Fuse
• Ignition power supply system
• Battery
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended.
• VDC function
• TCS function
• ABS function
• EBD function
• Brake limited slip differential (BLSD) function
• Brake assist function
• Brake force distribution function
• hill start assist function
• Advanced hill descent control function (4WD models with gasoline engine)
• Active trace control function (control of chassis control module)
• Active ride control function (control of chassis control module)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1109” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
BRC-119, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010723668
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
C1109
BATTERY VOLTAG [ABNORMAL]
(Battery voltage [abnormal])
When ignition power supply voltage is in following state.
• Ignition power supply voltage: 10 V
≥
Ignition power supply voltage
• Ignition power supply voltage: 16 V
≤
Ignition power supply voltage
BRC-120
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC (ESP)]
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC “C1109” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO (with stop / start system)>>GO TO 4.
NO (without stop / start system)>>GO TO 5.
4.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(WITH STOP / START SYSTEM)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 10A fuse (#60).
3.
Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (28) and 10A fuse (#60).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(WITHOUT STOP / START SYSTEM)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 10A fuse (#21).
3.
Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (28) and 10A fuse (#21).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
28
Ground
Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
28
Ground
10
−
16 V
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
BRC-121
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC (ESP)]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>>
Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-217, "LHD : Removal and Installation"
• RHD models: Refer to
BRC-220, "RHD : Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
13
Ground
Existed
38
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