Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 904
P2014, P2016, P2017, P2018 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
POSITION SENSOR
EC-745
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010986454
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P2014, P2016, P2017 or P2018 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0643.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake valve manifold runner control valve position sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between intake valve manifold runner control valve position sensor harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT
Check the voltage between intake valve manifold runner control valve position sensor harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
4.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
Intake manifold runner control valve position sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
-
Terminal
F103
1
3
5 V
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
Intake manifold runner control valve
position sensor
Connector
Terminal
F103
1
Ground
5 V
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F85
16
Ground
Existed
F65
52
E60
123
128
EC-746
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P2014, P2016, P2017, P2018 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
POSITION SENSOR
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between intake manifold runner control valve position sensor harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between intake manifold runner control valve position sensor harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace intake manifold assembly. Refer to
EM-176, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
+
-
Continuity
Intake manifold runner control
valve position sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F103
3
F68
92
Existed
+
-
Continuity
Intake manifold runner control
valve position sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F103
2
F68
83
Existed
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-747
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010986455
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC P2100
• Harness or connectors (Throttle control motor relay circuit is open.)
• Throttle control motor relay
DTC P2103
• Harness or connectors (Throttle control motor relay circuit is shorted.)
• Throttle control motor relay
FAIL-SAFE
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx.
5 degrees) by the return spring.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V.
Witch DTC is detected?
P2100 >> GO TO 2.
P2103 >> GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P2100
ETC MOT PWR-B1
(Throttle actuator
″
A
″
control motor circuit/
open)
ECM detects a voltage of power source for throttle control motor is exces-
sively low.
P2103
ETC MOT PWR-B1
(Throttle actuator
″
A
″
control motor circuit
high)
ECM detect the throttle control motor relay is stuck ON.
EC-748
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010986456
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
+
−
Voltage
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F85
2
E60
128
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F85
2
F72
72
Existed
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
+
−
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F85
21
E60
128
Ignition switch: OFF
0 V
Ignition switch: ON
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F85
21
F72
67
Existed
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст