Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 180
BRC-186
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC (ESP)]
U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)
2.
Check the malfunction history between each control unit connected to ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit).
Check the result of “PAST”?
All items are “OK”>>Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
“TRANSMIT DIAG” is other than ”OK”>>GO TO 2.
“METER/M&A” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 3.
A control unit other than “ABS” and “METER/M&A” are anything other than “OK”>>GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK TRANSMITTING SIDE UNIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals (14) and (26) for damage
or loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Erase self-diagnosis results. Then perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
NO
>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to
LAN-7, "Precautions for Harness
3.
CHECK COMBINATION METER
• Check damage or loose connection between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (14) and combination meter harness connector terminal (42).
• Check damage or loose connection between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (26) and combination meter harness connector terminal (41).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Erase self-diagnosis results for “METER/M&A”. Then perform self-diagnosis for “METER/M&A”
with CONSULT.
NO
>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to
LAN-7, "Precautions for Harness
4.
CHECK APPLICABLE CONTROL UNIT
Check damage or loose connection of each CAN communication line harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Erase self-diagnosis results. Then perform self-diagnosis for applicable control unit with CON-
SULT.
NO
>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
BRC-187
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC (ESP)]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010723722
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended.
• VDC function
• TCS function
• ABS function
*
• EBD function
*
• Brake limited slip differential (BLSD) function
• Brake assist function
• Brake force distribution function
• hill start assist function
• Advanced hill descent control function (4WD models with gasoline engine)
• Active trace control function (control of chassis control module)
• Active ride control function (control of chassis control module)
*: When a malfunction detected in CAN communication [between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
and chassis control module]
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1010” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
BRC-187, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010723723
1.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection and deformation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>>
Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-217, "LHD : Removal and Installation"
• RHD models: Refer to
BRC-220, "RHD : Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
(Control unit [CAN communication])
When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN controller of ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-188
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC (ESP)]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010723724
1.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO (With stop / start system)>>GO TO 2.
NO (Without stop / start system)>>GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(WITH STOP / START SYSTEM)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 10A fuse (#60).
3.
Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (28) and 10A fuse (#60).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(WITHOUT STOP / START SYSTEM)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 10A fuse (#21).
3.
Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (28) and 10A fuse (#21).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ABS MOTOR AND ABS MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
28
Ground
Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
28
Ground
10
−
16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
10 – 16 V
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
BRC-189
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC (ESP)]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Never start engine.
4.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO (R9M engine models)>>GO TO 5.
NO (except for R9M engine models)>>GO TO 6.
5.
CHECK ABS MOTOR AND ABS MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (R9M ENGINE MODELS)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 40A fusible link (#M).
3.
Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (1) and 40A fusible link (#M).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK ABS MOTOR AND ABS MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (EXCEPT FOR R9M ENGINE
MODELS)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 40A fusible link (#K).
3.
Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (1) and 40A fusible link (#K).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY, ABS IN VALVE, ABS OUT VALVE, CUT VALVE AND SUCTION VALVE POW-
ER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
4.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY, ABS IN VALVE, ABS OUT VALVE, CUT VALVE AND SUCTION VALVE POW-
ER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 30A fusible link (#G).
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
10 – 16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
25
Ground
10 – 16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
25
Ground
10 – 16 V
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