Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 2105
TM-378
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION
END
NO
>> There is malfunction of primary pressure solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-450, "Removal and Installation"
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F250
2
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
5.5 – 7.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
6.0 – 8.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
6.5 – 8.5
Ω
P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B
TM-379
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
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P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010622567
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector (Output speed sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Output speed sensor
FAIL-SAFE
• Start is slow
• Acceleration is slow
• Lock-up is not performed
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Drive the vehicle.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P2765
INPUT SPEED SENSOR B
(Input/Turbine Speed Sensor B Circuit)
When 1 is satisfied and any of 2, 3 or 4 is satisfied and this state is main-
tained for 5 seconds:
1.
When all of the following conditions are satisfied:
-
TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
-
After range change completion, it spends 2 seconds or more.
2.
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is
maintained for 5 seconds:
-
Secondary pulley speed: Less than 150 rpm
-
Primary pulley speed: 1,000 rpm or more
3.
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is
maintained for 0.5 seconds:
-
10-msec-ago secondary pulley speed: 1000 rpm or more
-
Now secondary pulley speed: 0 rpm
4.
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is
maintained for 5 seconds:
-
Range: D or L
-
Engine speed: 450 rpm or more
-
Primary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more
-
Secondary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more
-
Input speed: 300 rpm or more
-
The difference between engine speed and primary pulley speed is
1,000 rpm or less
-
The difference between engine speed and input speed is 1,000 rpm
or less
-
The difference between primary pulley speed and input speed is
1,000 rpm or less
-
Lock-up command is being given (except for slip lock-up)
-
DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
-
When any of following items are satisfied:
•
Primary pulley speed/secondary pulley speed: More than 2.9
•
Primary pulley speed/secondary pulley speed: Less than 0.3
TM-380
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B
4.
Stop the vehicle.
5.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P2765” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010622568
1.
CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect output speed sensor connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
2.
CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and TCM harness connector
terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 2)
Check continuity between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Selector lever
: “D” position
Engine speed
: 1,200 rpm or more
Vehicle speed
: 55 km/h (34 MPH) or more
+
−
Voltage
Output speed sensor
Connector
Terminal
F19
3
Ground
10 – 16 V
Output speed sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F19
1
Ground
Existed
Output speed sensor
TCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F19
2
F23
34
Existed
P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B
TM-381
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10D]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.
CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
1.
Connect all of disconnected connectors.
2.
Lift the vehicle.
3.
Start the engine.
4.
Check frequency of output speed sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION
END
NO
>> Replace output speed sensor. Refer to
TM-427, "Removal and Installation"
.
6.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal and output speed sensor harness con-
nector terminals.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to
gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"
.
• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 70 and output speed sensor harness
connector terminal 3.
• 10A fuse (No.93, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to
PG-89, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Output speed sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F19
2
Ground
Not existed
+
−
Condition
Frequency
(Approx.)
TCM
Connector
Terminal
F23
34
Ground
• Shift position: “M1” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)
200 Hz
JSDIA1904GB
IPDM E/R
Output speed sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F72
70
F19
3
Existed
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