Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 798
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-321
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010775218
ECM supplies a voltage of 5 V to some of the sensors systematically divided into 2 groups, respectively.
Accordingly, when a short circuit develops in a sensor power source, a malfunction may occur simultaneously
in the sensors belonging to the same group as the short-circuited sensor.
Sensor power supply 1
• CKP sensor (POS)
• APP sensor 1
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Electric throttle control actuator
NOTE:
If sensor power supply 1 circuit is malfunctioning, DTC P0643 is displayed.
Sensor power supply 2
• Atmospheric pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• CMP sensor
• APP sensor 2
• Engine oil pressure sensor
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors
- APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.
- CKP sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.
- Intake manifold runner control valve position sensor circuit is shorted.
- TP sensor circuit is shorted.
- Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• CKP sensor (POS)
• Intake manifold runner control valve position sensor
• Throttle position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0643
SENSOR POWER/CIRC
(Sensor reference voltage “A” circuit high)
ECM detects that the voltage of sensor power supply 1 is excessively low
or high.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Others
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed
opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
EC-322
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010775219
1.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-373, "Component Inspection"
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor (Refer to
)
• Crankshaft position sensor (Refer to
EC-279, "Component Inspection"
• Throttle position sensor (Refer to
EC-213, "Component Inspection"
)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
APP sensor
Connector
Terminal
CVT models
E110
4
Ground
5 V
M/T models
E167
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Termi-
nal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F7
21
Crankshaft position sensor
CVT models
F20
1
M/T models
F126
24
Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
F104
1
F8
60
Throttle position sensor
F29
2
E16
122
APP sensor 1
CVT models
E110
4
M/T models
E167
P0850 REVERSE/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
EC-323
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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J
K
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M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0850 REVERSE/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
CVT
CVT : DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010775220
Transmission range switch is turn ON when the selector lever is P or N.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON) exists.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (Park/neutral position signal circuit is open or shorted.)
• Transmission range switch
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With CONSULT
NOTE:
Checks whole function of the park / neutral position signal circuit by this procedure. During this check, 1st trip
DTC may not be confirmed.
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT. Then check the “P/N
POSI SW” signal as per the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
YES-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
EC-323, "CVT : Diagnosis Procedure"
CVT : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010775221
1.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect transmission range switch harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0850
P-N POS SW/CIRCUIT
(Park/neutral switch input circuit)
The signal of transmission range switch is not changed in the process of
engine starting and driving.
Selector lever position
Known-good signal
P or N position
ON
Except above position
OFF
+
−
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F7
14
Ground
Selector lever
P or N
Battery voltage
Except above
0 V
EC-324
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0850 REVERSE/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
4.
Check the voltage between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
2.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Check the transmission range switch. Refer to
TM-325, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-450, "Removal and Installation"
.
6M/T
6M/T : DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010775222
Reverse / neutral position switch is turn ON when the selector lever is R or N.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON) exists.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (Reverse / neutral position signal circuit is open or shorted.)
• Reverse / neutral position switch
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With CONSULT
NOTE:
+
−
Voltage
Transmission range switch
Connector
Terminal
F22
1
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
Transmission range switch
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F22
2
F7
14
Existed
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0850
P-N POS SW/CIRCUIT
(Reverse / neutral switch input circuit)
The signal of reverse / neutral position switch is not changed in the process
of engine starting and driving.
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