Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 982

P0530 REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-1057

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace refrigerant pressure sensor.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

+

-

Continuity

Refrigerant pressure sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F42

1

F118

141

Existed

+

-

Continuity

Refrigerant pressure sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F42

2

F118

137

Existed

EC-1058

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P0544 EGT SENSOR 1

P0544 EGT SENSOR 1

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010935739

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (Exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Exhaust gas temperature sensor 1

FAIL-SAFE

• EGR valve is closed position
• Throttle control motor is opened
• Prohibit DPF regeneration

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

NOTE:
DTC P0544 can not duplicate.

>> Proceed to

EC-1058, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010935740

1.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check ECM harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 control valve harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 circuit for open and short.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0544

TBN UPSTR TEMP SEN CIRC
(Exhaust gas temperature sensor circuit
bank 1 sensor 1)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH

• An excessively low voltage from Exhaust Gas Temperature sensor is

sent to ECM for 15 seconds or more.

• An excessively high voltage from Exhaust Gas Temperature sensor is

sent to ECM for 1 second or more.

+

-

Continuity

ECM

EGT sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F118

134

F142

1

Existed

150

2

P0544 EGT SENSOR 1

EC-1059

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

Refer to

EC-1059, "Component Inspection (Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1)

INFOID:0000000010935741

1.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Start the engine.

3.

Select “TEMP UPSTREAM TURBINE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” with CONSULT.

4.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 2 minutes and check the monitor status “TEMP UPSTREAM
TURBINE”.

Does the value of the exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 vary?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace exhaust gas temperature sensor 1.

Engine speed

Approx. 2,500 rpm

Engine coolant temperature

More than 80

°

C

EC-1060

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P0560 BATTERY VOLTAGE

P0560 BATTERY VOLTAGE

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010935742

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If this DTC is detected, first confirm self-diagnostic result in IPDM E/R.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (ECM power supply circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery
• Battery terminal
• Alternator
• IPDM E/R

FAIL-SAFE

• Mechanically activated throttle limp-home
• Torque limitation
• ESP deactivated
• Glow plug circuit deactivated
• Inhibition of idle speed control
• Factory and aftersales routines inhibited
• Freeshift Inhibited
• CCSL deactivation (considered as abnormal with dashboard message)
• Wastegate cut off
• Deactivation of the VVT

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-1060, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010935743

1.

CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check battery voltage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0560

COMPUTER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
(System voltage)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH

• A battery power supply voltage remains more than 17 V or more for 2.5

seconds or more.

• A battery power supply voltage remains less than 9 V or more for 10 sec-

onds or more.

Voltage: Above 11 V

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Политика конфиденциальности