Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 982
P0530 REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-1057
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace refrigerant pressure sensor.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
+
-
Continuity
Refrigerant pressure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F42
1
F118
141
Existed
+
-
Continuity
Refrigerant pressure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F42
2
F118
137
Existed
EC-1058
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P0544 EGT SENSOR 1
P0544 EGT SENSOR 1
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010935739
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (Exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Exhaust gas temperature sensor 1
FAIL-SAFE
• EGR valve is closed position
• Throttle control motor is opened
• Prohibit DPF regeneration
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P0544 can not duplicate.
>> Proceed to
EC-1058, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010935740
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 control valve harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0544
TBN UPSTR TEMP SEN CIRC
(Exhaust gas temperature sensor circuit
bank 1 sensor 1)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• An excessively low voltage from Exhaust Gas Temperature sensor is
sent to ECM for 15 seconds or more.
• An excessively high voltage from Exhaust Gas Temperature sensor is
sent to ECM for 1 second or more.
+
-
Continuity
ECM
EGT sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F118
134
F142
1
Existed
150
2
P0544 EGT SENSOR 1
EC-1059
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
4.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
EC-1059, "Component Inspection (Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1)
INFOID:0000000010935741
1.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start the engine.
3.
Select “TEMP UPSTREAM TURBINE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” with CONSULT.
4.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 2 minutes and check the monitor status “TEMP UPSTREAM
TURBINE”.
Does the value of the exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 vary?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace exhaust gas temperature sensor 1.
Engine speed
Approx. 2,500 rpm
Engine coolant temperature
More than 80
°
C
EC-1060
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P0560 BATTERY VOLTAGE
P0560 BATTERY VOLTAGE
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010935742
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If this DTC is detected, first confirm self-diagnostic result in IPDM E/R.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (ECM power supply circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery
• Battery terminal
• Alternator
• IPDM E/R
FAIL-SAFE
• Mechanically activated throttle limp-home
• Torque limitation
• ESP deactivated
• Glow plug circuit deactivated
• Inhibition of idle speed control
• Factory and aftersales routines inhibited
• Freeshift Inhibited
• CCSL deactivation (considered as abnormal with dashboard message)
• Wastegate cut off
• Deactivation of the VVT
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1060, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010935743
1.
CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check battery voltage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0560
COMPUTER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
(System voltage)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• A battery power supply voltage remains more than 17 V or more for 2.5
seconds or more.
• A battery power supply voltage remains less than 9 V or more for 10 sec-
onds or more.
Voltage: Above 11 V
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