Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 779
P014C, P014D A/F SENSOR 1
EC-245
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
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6.
Increase the engine speed up to about 3,600 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
7.
Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
8.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010775156
1.
RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1.
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
.
2.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to
or
.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
PBIB1216E
+
–
Voltage
A/F sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
F27
4
Ground
Battery voltage
EC-246
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P014C, P014D A/F SENSOR 1
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-182, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
8.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
EC-199, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
.
9.
CHECK PCV VALVE
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair or replace PCV valve. Refer to
EC-28, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts
.
+
–
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F27
1
F8
64
Existed
2
72
+
–
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
F27
1
Ground
Not existed
2
+
–
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F8
64
Ground
Not existed
72
P014C, P014D A/F SENSOR 1
EC-247
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
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10.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
EC-248
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010775157
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from A/F sensor 1. The ECM calculatesthe
necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (the actual mixture ratio is too lean), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and illuminates the MIL (2 trip detection
logic).
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Intake air leakage
• A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leakage
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Mass air flow sensor
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
A/F sensor 1
Density of oxygen in exhaust
gas (Mixture ratio feedback
signal)
Fuel injection control
Fuel injector
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0171
FUEL SYS-LEAN-B1
(System too lean bank 1)
• Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too large. (The mixture ratio
is too lean.)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Traveling con-
trol mode
Accelerator an-
gle variation
control
ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This
causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE:
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.
Combustion
control mode
Stratified charge
combustion
control at start-
ing
No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).
Idle speed con-
trol
Stops feedback control of idle speed and controls with specified speed.
Recovery speed
control at decel-
erating
Stops recovery speed control by the fuel cut at decelerating and controls with specified speed.
Idle neutral con-
trol
Stops idle neutral control.
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