Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 764
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-185
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.
CHECK HO2S2 HEATER
EC-185, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010775115
1.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
+
Ground
Voltage
HO2S2
Connector Terminal
CVT models
F44
4
Ground
Battery voltage
M/T models
F125
+
−
Continuity
HO2S2
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
CVT models
F44
3
F8
89
Existed
M/T models
F125
3
F8
89
Existed
HO2S2
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
4
3
3.4 - 4.4
Ω
[at 25
°
C
(77
°
F)]
EC-186
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads.
>> INSPECTION END
1
2
Not exist
3
4
4
1
2
3
HO2S2
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-187
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010775116
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (Intake valve timing control solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010775117
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between IVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0075
INT/V TIM V/CIR-B1
(Intake valve control solenoid circuit bank 1)
An improper voltage is sent to the ECM through intake valve timing control
solenoid valve.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Device fix mode
• This mode fixes the IVT control solenoid valve and the EVT control solenoid valve in the refer-
ence position.
• The intake manifold runner control valve motor is turned OFF (intake manifold runner control
valve opens).
+
Ground
Voltage
IVT control solenoid valve
Connector
Terminal
F45
1
Ground
Battery voltage
EC-188
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between IVT control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.
CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between IVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.
CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-176, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning IVT control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010775118
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
+
−
Continuity
IVT control solenoid valve
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F45
1
F72
66
Existed
+
−
Continuity
IVT control solenoid valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F45
2
F8
94
Existed
IVT control solenoid valve
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
6.7 - 7.7
Ω
[at 20
°
C
(68
°
F)]
1
Ground
Not exist
2
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