Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 1654
PB-142
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
U1060 VEHICLE SPEED
2.
Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR” according to this order.
3.
Check the following monitor item. Refer to
.
-
“RR LH SENSOR”
-
“RR RH SENSOR”
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) system. Refer to
BRC-114, "Diagnosis Procedure"
BRC-127, "Diagnosis Procedure"
3.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait for 10 seconds or more after turning the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “EHS/PKB”.
3.
Repeat the parking brake switch operation (pull and push) five times.
4.
Perform self-diagnosis for “EHS/PKB”.
Is DTC “U1060”, “U1000” detected?
YES (“U1060”)>>Replace the electric parking brake control module. Refer to
PB-153, "Removal and Installa-
.
YES (“U1000”)>>Proceed to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
U1061 IPDM E/R SYSTEM
PB-143
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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U1061 IPDM E/R SYSTEM
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010723020
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• IPDM E/R
• Electric parking brake control module
FAIL-SAFE
Automatic release is prohibited.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait for 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
2.
Push the parking brake switch.
CAUTION:
• Set the select lever in the P position.
• Depress the brake pedal.
3.
Pull the parking brake switch.
4.
Perform self-diagnosis for “EHS/PKB”.
Is DTC “U1061” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010723021
1.
ERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
With CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for “IPDM E/R”.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Check the DTC. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait for 10 seconds or more after turning the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “EHS/PKB”.
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
U1061
IPDM E/R SYSTEM
(Intelligent power distribution
module engine room system)
When a malfunction is detected in IPDM E/R
PB-144
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
U1061 IPDM E/R SYSTEM
3.
Repeat the parking brake switch operation (pull and push) five times.
4.
Perform self-diagnosis for “EHS/PKB”.
Is DTC “U1061”, “U1000” detected?
YES (“U1061”)>>Replace the electric parking brake control module. Refer to
PB-153, "Removal and Installa-
.
YES (“U1000”)>>Proceed to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
PB-145
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010723022
1.
CHECK ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE CONTROL MODULE IGNITION POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the electric parking brake control module harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between electric parking brake control module harness connector and ground.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON
5.
Check the voltage between electric parking brake control module harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE CONTROL MODULE IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check 10A fuse (#30).
3.
Check the continuity between electric parking brake control module harness connector and fuse block (J/
B) harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the voltage between electric parking brake control module harness connector and ground.
3.
Turn the ignition switch ON
4.
Check the voltage between electric parking brake control module harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
Electric parking brake control module
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M137
22
Ground
Approx. 0 V
Electric parking brake control module
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M137
22
Ground
9
−
16 V
Electric parking brake control module
Fuse block (J/B)
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M137
22
M3
7C
Existed
Electric parking brake control module
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M137
13
Ground
9
−
16 V
15
Electric parking brake control module
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M137
13
Ground
9
−
16 V
15
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